Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's efforts in combating drug smuggling since 2003 to the present
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.425
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความพยายามของประเทศไทยในการจัดการปัญหากับการค้ายาเสพติดตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2546 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ผ่านการพิจารณาความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาลไทยกับรัฐบาลประเทศเพื่อนบ้านและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาการค้ายาเสพติดยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่มอาชญากรรมและลดคุณภาพชีวิตในประเทศไทย และยาเสพติดจำนวนมากเข้ามายังประเทศไทยผ่านชายแดนไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ในการดำเนินการดังกล่าว รัฐบาลไทยนำกรอบระหว่างประเทศเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพัฒนาสถาบันและวางแนวทางการจัดการปัญหายาเสพติด และการพัวพันกับกรอบความร่วมมือดังกล่าวก็ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยสามารถมีส่วนในการพัฒนาบรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศด้านยาเสพติดด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines Thailand's efforts to combat drug trafficking between 2003 and the present, focusing on the cooperation between the Thai and neighboring governments and between Thailand and international organizations. This research found that drug trafficking remains a significant program, increasing crime and reducing Thai people’s quality of life. Drugs flow mainly through the borders between Thailand and neighboring countries. The Thai government has embraced the international framework for developing institutions and management approaches to respond to the situation. The international engagement also allows Thailand to shape the international regime governing drug trafficking prevention worldwide.
Creative Commons License