Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's Green BRI and International Image Management
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.442
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความพยายามของจีนในการจัดการภาพลักษณ์ข้อริเริ่ม BRI ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่แนวคิดการพัฒนาสีเขียว จีนได้ริเริ่ม BRI เป็นนโยบายต่างประเทศที่สำคัญในปี ค.ศ. 2013 อย่างไรก็ตามกระแสวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในโครงการ BRI ได้ทำให้จีนมุ่งสู่แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากบรรทัดฐานและกรอบข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่ผลักดันโดยองค์การระหว่างประเทศอย่างสหประชาชาติ มาปรับเปลี่ยนภาพลักษณ์ BRI เป็นตัวแบบสำหรับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางยุทธศาสตร์นี้ไม่เพียงแต่พยายามจัดการกับกระแสวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เรื่องผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของ BRI แต่ยังมุ่งสร้างจุดยืนระดับโลกของจีนให้ดีขึ้นในการเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม เมื่อพิจารณาตามข้อเสนอหลักของ Martha Finnemore ที่ว่ารัฐรับเอาบรรทัดฐานและคุณค่าใหม่ผ่านองค์การระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งข้อเสนอดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าจีนรับเอาหลักการพัฒนาสีเขียวมาใช้ทางยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนการรับรู้ระหว่างประเทศของการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศจีน การรับมานี้ไม่เพียงช่วยลดข้อกังวลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับ BRI แต่ยังทำให้จีนก้าวสู่การเป็นผู้นำที่ปฏิบัติตามวาระสีเขียวในเวทีโลกอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการที่จีนให้คำมั่นสัญญาต่อการพัฒนาสีเขียวในโครงการ BRI ทำให้เกิดการสำรวจตรวจสอบจากตัวแสดงระหว่างประเทศและองค์การระหว่างประเทศที่อาจพยายามค้นหาเพื่อทำให้จีนรับผิดชอบต่อการดำเนินการทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของ green BRI ตามที่ได้ให้ไว้กล่าวโดยสรุป สารนิพนธ์เสนอว่าการนำแนวคิดการพัฒนาสีเขียวมาใช้เพื่อปรับการดำเนินโครงการ BRI ไปเป็น green BRI ของจีนเน้นให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของคำมั่นสัญญาและพันธกิจต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความยั่งยืน พันธกิจดังกล่าวเป็นสิ่งที่จะถูกใช้อ้างอิงต่อไปในความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Green BRI ด้านหนึ่งจีนจะถูกตรวจสอบความรับผิดชอบที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่พร้อมกันนั้นก็เป็นโอกาสสำหรับจีนที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงการอุทิศตนต่อความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมและการปฏิบัติตามบรรทัดฐานและมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzes China's efforts to manage the image of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) through the transition to a green development approach. China introduced the BRI in 2013 as a key component of its foreign policy. However, criticism regarding the environmental impact of active BRI projects prompted China to pivot towards more environmentally friendly practices. By leveraging international norms and frameworks championed by organizations like the United Nations, China repositioned the BRI as a model for sustainable development and environmental responsibility. This strategic shift not only seeks to address criticisms of the BRI's environmental impact but also aims to enhance China's global standing as a responsible stakeholder in environmental matters. Drawing on the insights of Martha Finnemore, who argues that states adopt new norms and values through international organizations, it is evident that China has strategically embraced green development principles to reshape international perceptions of its foreign policy conduct. This adaptation not only serves to alleviate concerns surrounding the BRI but also positions China as a leader in advancing a green agenda on the global stage. However, as China commits to the green BRI, it invites scrutiny from international actors and organizations, who may seek to hold China accountable for its environmental pledges. In conclusion, China's embrace of the green BRI underscores its commitment to sustainability and sets a precedent for international cooperation on green development initiatives. While this shift may entail increased monitoring and accountability, it also presents an opportunity for China to showcase its dedication to environmental stewardship and adherence to international norms and standards.
Creative Commons License