Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethnic tensions in Malaysia : a case study of siamese ethnicity in Kelantan state
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.447
Abstract
ตลอดระยะเวลาที่อังกฤษได้ปกครองและมีอิทธิพลเหนือดินแดนคาบสมุทรมลายู ได้ใช้วิธีการแบ่งแยกและปกครอง(Divide and Rule) มาปกครองชาติอาณานิคม และหลังจากที่มาเลเซียได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษในปี ค.ศ.1957 ก็ได้นำวิธีการดังกล่าว มาใช้ปกป้องผลประโยชน์และสิทธิของชาวมลายูและชนพื้นเมืองในฐานะภูมิบุตรา หรือบุตรแห่งแผ่นดิน โดยที่นโยบายภูมิบุตรา ได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ผ่านทางนโยบายเศรษฐกิจใหม่(New Economic Policy : NEP) เป็นการซ้ำเติม ความตึงเครียดระหว่างชาติพันธุ์ให้มีมากกว่าเดิม แม้ว่าเป้าหมายหลักของนโยบายดังกล่าว จะเป็นกลุ่มคนมาเลเซียเชื้อสายจีนและอินเดีย แต่ก็ส่งผลกระทบทางอ้อม ไปยังชาวมาเลเซียเชื้อสายไทย หรือชาวสยาม ซึ่งเป็นประชากรส่วนน้อย ทำให้ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายดังกล่าวนี้ด้วยเช่นกัน กระบวนการถูกทำให้เป็นคนชายขอบ(marginalization) และการกีดกันทั้งทางด้านวัฒนธรรม กฎหมาย การศึกษา และด้านการประกอบอาชีพ ผ่านกลไกทางนโยบายของรัฐอย่างเป็นระบบเช่นนี้ ประกอบกับ การที่ไม่ได้มีฐานอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจดังเช่นชาวมาเลเซียเชื้อสายจีนและอินเดีย ทำให้ชาวมาเลเซียเชื้อสายไทย จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอด เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ของตนให้ดำรงสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Throughout the British rule and influence over the territory of the Malay Peninsula, the British Empire used the methods of divide and rule to rule the colony. After Malaysia gained independence from England in 1957, it adopted the method to protect the interests and rights of the Malay and indigenous people by implementing the Bumiputera policy. The Bumiputra policy, implemented through the New Economic Policy (NEP), has exacerbated ethnic tensions. While this policy primarily causes negative effects among Malaysians of Chinese and Indian descent, it has indirectly impacted Malaysians of Thai or Siamese descent, who constitute a small percentage of the population. The process of marginalization and discrimination extends across various aspects such as culture, law, education, and occupation. This systematic state policy exacerbates the situation, particularly for Malaysians of Thai descent. Unlike Malaysians of Chinese and Indian descent, they lack a strong economic power base. Therefore, Malaysians of Thai descent must adapt to survive and maintain their ethnic identity.
Creative Commons License