Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment Alternatives Evaluation of 3 MW Municipal Solid Waste Power Plant by Real Option Approach
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.590
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความยืดหยุ่นของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการลงทุนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานขยะชุมชนและประเมินความเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีปัจจัยต่างๆ เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากโครงการด้วยตัวชี้วัดทางการเงินร่วมกับการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติ คาร์โล โดยทำการศึกษาการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าขยะขนาด 3 เมกกะวัตต์ ประกอบด้วยการลงทุนในโรงไฟฟ้าขยะเทคโนโลยีเตาเผาขยะมูลฝอย เทคโนโลยีแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่น และเทคโนโลยีการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศและการผลิตขยะเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งมีทางเลือก 10 ทางเลือก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การลงทุนในโรงไฟฟ้าขยะเทคโนโลยีการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศ (Anaerobic digestion) และการผลิตขยะเชื้อเพลิง (Refuse Derived Fuel) ขนาด 3 MW มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในการลงทุน (IRR) สูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 120.59 ล้านบาท และ 10.24% ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการลงทุนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าขยะชุมชนมากที่สุดคือ เงินลงทุนของแต่ละเทคโนโลยี รายได้จากการขายไฟฟ้าและรายได้จากค่ากำจัดขยะ ผลจากการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติ คาร์โล เพื่อนำมาประเมินความเสี่ยงของโครงการและทำการวิเคราะห์หาความยืดหยุ่นของการลงทุน โดยใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่เกิดขึ้นมาเขียนเป็นแผนภูมิต้นไม้ สรุปได้ว่า ทางเลือกที่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากที่สุดคือ การลงทุนเทคโนโลยีการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศ (Anaerobic digestion) และการผลิตขยะเชื้อเพลิง (Refuse Derived Fuel) ขนาด 4.5 MW มีความยืดหยุ่นเท่ากับ 366.16 ล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to assess to analysis the flexibility of factors affecting investment in Municipal solid waste Power Plant and the potential risks associated with various factors. This research analysis by the return on the project with financial indicators. Determine the Net Present Value (NPV), Sensitivity analysis with Monte Carlo simulations to assess project risk from probability. Probability is the decision tree and the value of the project's flexibility. The study involved the construction of a 3 MW Municipal solid waste Power Plant consist of an investment in a waste Incinerator technology, Gasification technology and Anaerobic Digestion technology and Refuse Derived Fuel. There are 10 alternative choices, the results found that Investment in Anaerobic Digestion technology and Refuse Derived Fuel of a 3 MW Municipal solid waste Power Plant has the highest Net Present Value (NPV) 120.591 million Bath and Internal rate of return (IRR) was 10.24%. The result of Sensitivity analysis found the investment of each technology, revenue from electricity sales and revenue from garbage collection is factors higher affecting construction Investment. Monte Carlo simulations are used to assess project risk and to analysis the flexibility of investment. Using the probability value, it is written a decision tree. The conclusion is that the most flexible alternative is an investment in Anaerobic Digestion and Refuse Derived Fuel (4.5 MW) has the flexibility of 366.16 million Baht.
Creative Commons License