Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตโดยใช้แป้งเป็นตัวเติมและเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมมีน/โพแทสเซียมออกโทเอต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1565
Abstract
Copper-ammonia complex solution, namely Cu(Amm) (when Amm = ammonia) was synthesized in order to accelerate gelling (urethane formation) and blowing reactions (CO2 generation) of polyisocyanurate (PIR) foam in conjunction with the use of potassium octoate (KOct) solution in diethylene glycol as a trimerization catalyst to give a catalyst mixture which can accelerate gelling, blowing and trimerization reactions. The prepared PIR foams were obtained as a hard material but brittle and high density which is not suitable for applications. Therefore, starch was used as a filler in the preparation of PIR foam in order to reduce foam density while being environmentally friendly. The three types of starch used in the preparation of PIR foams were obtained in Thailand, namely glutinous rice starch, rice flour and mung bean starch by varying the starch content at 5, 10 and 15 w/w% and varying the isocyanate (NCO) index at 200 and 250. The properties of PIR foams filled with starches were studied. The foams prepared with each type of starch at the same amount and NCO index had the similar mechanical and physical properties. The suitable amount of starch and NCO index in the foam preparation were 10 w/w% of starch at NCO index of 200 because of their reduced foam density and was not brittle when testing with compressive test. Moreover, it also had better fire retardant property than PIR foams without starch as filler.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะคอปเปอร์-แอมโมเนีย คือ Cu(Amm) (เมื่อ Amm = ammonia) เพื่อนำไปใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจล (ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดยูรีเทน) และปฏิกิริยาการฟู (ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) ของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตควบคู่กับการใช้สารละลายโพแทสเซียม ออกโทเอต ในไดเอทิลีน ไกลคอล ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชัน เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่สามารถเร่งได้ทั้งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจล ปฏิกิริยาการฟูและปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชัน โดยโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เตรียมได้จะเป็นโฟมที่มีลักษณะแข็งแต่เปราะและมีความหนาแน่นสูง ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน จึงใช้แป้งเป็นตัวเติมในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรต เพื่อลดความหนาแน่นของโฟมและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยแป้งที่ใช้ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรต คือ แป้งที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย 3 ชนิด คือ แป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งข้าวเจ้าและแป้งถั่วเขียว โดยการผันแปรปริมาณแป้งแต่ละชนิดในปริมาณเท่ากับ 5, 10 และ 15 w/w% และผันแปรปริมาณของดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ200 และ 250 จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยายูเรตที่ใช้แป้งเป็นตัวเติม โดยโฟมที่เตรียมด้วยแป้งแต่ละชนิดในปริมาณแป้งและดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตที่เท่ากันนั้นมีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งปริมาณของแป้งและดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมโฟมคือปริมาณแป้งแต่ละชนิดที่ 10 w/w% และดัชนีไอโซไซยานูเรตเท่ากับ 200 เพราะมีค่าความหนาแน่นที่ลดลง ไม่เปราะหรือแตกหักเมื่อทดสอบความต้านทานต่อแรงกดอัด ทั้งยังมีสมบัติการหน่วงไฟที่ดีกว่าโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่ไม่ได้ใช้แป้งเป็นตัวเติม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.