Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แฮโลจิเนเทตพาราเบนและแฮโลจิเนเทตฟีนอกซีเอทานอลเป็นสารต้านแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์คุชชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1580
Abstract
Halogenated compounds are interesting as antimicrobial agents for cosmetic product. The bromination of methyl paraben and 2-phenoxyethanol were carried out under mild conditions using NaBr and 30% H2O2 yielding methyl 3,5-dibromo-4-hydroxybenzoate and p-bromo-2-phenoxyethanol, respectively. Three parameters including the ratio of brominating agent and oxidizing agent, type of solvents, and temperature were optimized. These synthesized products were used as antibacterial agent in cushion product as individual or blend. The challenge test results revealed that methyl 3,5-dibromo-4-hydroxybenzoate and p-bromo-2-phenoxyethanol could effectively inhibit Staphylococcus aureus, Candida. albicans, and Aspergillus brasiliensis more than their parents. For stability test, there was no change of the physical properties of cushion products in the presence of synthesized substances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบที่มีแฮโลเจนเป็นสารที่น่าสนใจสำหรับใช้เป็นสารต้านจุลินทรีย์ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันของเมทิลพาราเบนและฟีนอกซีเอทานอลภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงโดยใช้โซเดียมโบรไมด์และ 30 % ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้เมทิล 3,5-ไดโบรโม-4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอตและพารา-โบรโม-2-ฟีนอกซีเอทานอล ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามประเด็น ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์และตัวออกซิไดซ์ ชนิดตัวทำละลายและอุณหภูมิ ได้ใช้สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นสารต้านแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์คุชชันในรูปแบบการใช้แบบเดี่ยวและแบบผสม พบว่า เมื่อใช้เมทิล 3,5-ไดโบรโม-4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอตและพารา-โบรโม-2-ฟีนอกซีเอทานอลร่วมกัน สามารถยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans และ Aspergillus brasiliensis ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าสารต้นแบบ ผลการทดสอบความคงตัวพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์คุชชันที่ใช้สารสังเคราะห์ไม่ทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยน
Creative Commons License