Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าฐานแทโลไซยานีนสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2060
Abstract
This research focuses on method development for utilizing and evaluating metal phthalocyanine-based complexes as electrocatalysts for carbon dioxide reduction. Metal phthalocyanine-based complexes containing iron, cobalt, nickel, copper, and zinc ions as central metal ions were successfully synthesized, characterized, and applied as homogeneous electrocatalysts for the electro-reduction of carbon dioxide in non-aqueous media. The efficiency of phthalocyanine-based electrocatalysts as well as the effects of phthalocyanine structures and the central metal ion were discussed. Cobalt(II) phthalocyanine derivative showed the best electrocatalytic efficiency for the electro-reduction of carbon dioxide with the highest percentage of current enhancement (299.98%) Hence, the effect of light on electrocatalytic reduction of carbon dioxide with the cobalt complex was studied; however, there was no significant change of cathodic current, indicating that light did not affect the electrocatalytic reduction of carbon dioxide. For comparison, other types of metal-organic electrocatalysts were investigated for the electrocatalytic reduction of carbon dioxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาวิธิการใช้และประเมินสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนฐานโลหะแทโลไซยานีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้สังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และประยุกต์ใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนฐานโลหะแทโลไซยานีนที่มีไอออนของเหล็ก โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ทองแดง และสังกะสีเป็นไอออนของโลหะกลาง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าเอกพันธ์สำหรับรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในตัวกลางอินทรีย์ ได้อภิปรายสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนฐานแทโลไซยานีน รวมถึงผลของหมู่แทนที่และไอออนของโลหะกลาง พบว่าอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์แทโลไซยานีนแสดงประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยให้ร้อยละการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 299.98) ดังนั้น ได้ศึกษาผลของแสงต่อรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบมีตัวเร่งของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของกระแสแคโทดิก บ่งชี้ได้ว่าแสงไม่มีผลต่อการเร่งรีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบได้มีการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าโลหะอินทรีย์กลุ่มอื่นสำหรับรีดักชันเชิงเร่งของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.