Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Topic shifts in non Face-To-Face conversation in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.335
Abstract
การสนทนาแบบไม่เผชิญหน้าเป็นรูปแบบการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่พบได้มากขึ้นในสังคมปัจจุบัน จึงเป็นกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ น่าสนใจศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาในปริจเฉทการสนทนาภาษาไทยแบบไม่ เผชิญหน้าทางโทรศัพท์และทางแอปพลิเคชันสนทนาไลน์ (LINE) และเฟซบุ๊ก แมสเซนเจอร์ (Facebook Messenger) ศึกษาทั้งในด้านลักษณะการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา รูปภาษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา และความถี่ที่ปรากฏ ศึกษาว่าปัจจัยเพศมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาหรือไม่ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา ในปริจเฉทการสนทนาทางโทรศัพท์กับทางแอปพลิเคชันสนทนา โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ร่วมสนทนาเพศชาย 115 บท สนทนา และผู้ร่วมสนทนาเพศหญิง 115 บทสนทนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพรวมลักษณะการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา ด้านตําแหน่งการปรากฏการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาพบการเปลี่ยนประเด็นในผลัดเดิม การเปลี่ยนประเด็นทันที และ การเปลี่ยนประเด็นฝ่ายเดียวมากที่สุด ด้านเนื้อหาของประเด็นใหม่พบการเปลี่ยนประเด็นเกี่ยวกับคู่สนทนามากที่สุด และด้านความสัมพันธ์ของประเด็นสนทนาพบการเปลี่ยนประเด็นแบบไม่สัมพันธ์กับประเด็นใด ๆ (การเปลี่ยนประเด็น ใหม่) มากที่สุด ด้านรูปภาษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาพบการเปลี่ยนประเด็นแบบไม่ปรากฏรูปภาษาแสดงการ เปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนามากกว่าปรากฏรูปภาษา รูปภาษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาที่พบความถี่มากที่สุดสาม อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ถ้อยคําเชื่อมความ ถ้อยคําแสดงการนึกขึ้นได้ และถ้อยคําเรียกคู่สนทนา หน้าที่หลักของรูปภาษาทุก ประเภท คือ ส่งสัญญาณแสดงการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา และมีหน้าที่อื่น ๆ แตกต่างไปตามประเภทของรูปภาษา ใน ด้านปัจจัยเพศ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในเชิงปริมาณ ผู้ร่วมสนทนาเพศชาย และเพศหญิงเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ปัจจัยเพศจึงไม่ได้มีผลต่อ การเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาในภาพรวม ส่วนในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า เพศชายและเพศหญิงเปลี่ยนประเด็น แตกต่างกัน 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนประเด็นตามหลังความเงียบ เนื้อหาของประเด็นสนทนาใหม่ และรูปภาษา แสดงการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนา ลักษณะที่แตกต่างนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นลีลาภาษาของเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ เพศชายจะสนทนาแบบ “ตรงไปตรงมา” ส่วนเพศหญิงจะสนทนาแบบ “คํานึงถึงการมีส่วนร่วม” ส่วนผล การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริจเฉทการสนทนาทางโทรศัพท์กับทางแอปพลิเคชันสนทนา พบว่า ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันของ ปริจเฉทการสนทนาทั้งสองรูปแบบโดยเฉพาะด้านความต่อเนื่องของการสนทนาและช่วงเวลาการสนทนาส่งผลให้การ เปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนามีความแตกต่างกัน ส่วนความแตกต่างด้านการระบุระยะห่างระหว่างข้อความของไลน์และ เฟซบุ๊ก แมสเซนเจอร์ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนประเด็นสนทนาในภาพรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
interesting dataset to study. This research aims to investigate topic shift in conversation in Thai telephone and app-based conversations on LINE and Facebook Messenger. This research investigates aspects such as conversation topic shift patterns, linguistic markers of topic shift, and their frequency of occurrence. It explores whether gender factors influence topic shift in conversations. Additionally, it analyzes and compares topic shifts in telephone-based conversations and app-based conversations. The data for this study are collected from 115 conversations involving male participants and 115 conversations involving female participants. The study found that, overall, topic shifts most frequently occurred in the same turn, as immediate shifts, and as unilateral shifts. Regarding the content of new topics, shifts related to the other party in the conversation were the most common. In terms of the relationship between topics, the most frequent type of shifts was introducing an unrelated topic (an entirely new topic). In terms of linguistic markers of topic shift, it was found that no markers of topic shift were more prevalent than markers. The most frequently observed markers of topic shift were cohesive markers, markers expressing sudden thought, and markers of calling the other party. These types of linguistic markers primarily serve to signal shifts in conversation topics and may have additional functions depending on their specific type. Regarding gender factors, the researcher studied both quantitative and qualitative aspects. Quantitatively, the study found no significant statistical difference between male and female participants in the frequency of topic shifts. Therefore, gender does not have an overall effect on topic shifts. However, in the qualitative study, it was found that males and females differ in three ways: changing topics following silence, the content of the new topic, and the topic shift markers. These differences reflect the distinct linguistic styles of males and females. Specifically, males tend to converse in a "straightforward" manner, while females tend to converse with "consideration for participation." The results of the study comparing telephone conversations and chat application conversations found that the differing characteristics of the two modes of communication, particularly in terms of conversation continuity and timing, result in differences in how topics are shifted. The differences in the identification of spacing between messages in LINE and Facebook Messenger did not have an overall effect on topic shifts.
Creative Commons License