Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of re-normalization of diplomatic relations between Saudi Arabia and Thailand through Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman's conception
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.163
Abstract
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศซาอุดีอาระเบีย โดยเน้นศึกษาปัจจัยพระดำริในมกุฎราชกุมาร มุฮัมมัด บิน ซัลมาน แห่งซาอุดีอาระเบีย การศึกษาปัจจัยดังกล่าวอิงกับแนวคิดเรื่องผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติเป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก การศึกษาพบว่า ปี ค.ศ. 2015 ซาอุดีอาระเบียประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว มกุฎราชกุมาร มุฮัมมัด บิน ซัลมาน จึงทรงมีดำริแผนเพื่อพัฒนาและปฏิรูปประเทศในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2016 ถึง ปี ค.ศ. 2030 ภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์วิสัยทัศน์ซาอุดีอาระเบีย 2030 เพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านเศรษฐกิจที่มีเป้าหมายการลดการพึ่งพารายได้จากการส่งออกน้ำมัน รวมถึง การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ใหม่และทันสมัยมากยิ่งขึ้นแก่ซาอุดีอาระเบีย ทั้งนี้ การที่จะบรรลุวิสัยทัศน์ซาอุดีอาระเบีย 2030 ได้นั้น จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการลงทุนขนาดใหญ่และพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาประเทศ ดังนั้น สิ่งที่ตามมาคือความต้องการแรงงานต่างชาติจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะแรงงานฝีมือ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว ไทยจึงเป็นประเทศเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับซาอุดีอาระเบีย รวมถึงเป็นเหตุผลตามหลักผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของซาอุดีอาระเบียที่ต้องการแรงงานไทยกลับเข้าไปทำงานเพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของซาอุดีอาระเบีย จึงเป็นที่มาของการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย - ซาอุดีอาระเบีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The prime objective of this research article is to study a factor underlying the re-normalization of the relations between Thailand and Saudi Arabia. The research places an emphasis on the factor of Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman's conception. By employing the conceptual framework of national interest, this research finds that in 2015 Saudi Arabia encountered economic problems. And it is for this reason why the Crown Prince Muhammad bin Salman initiated plans to develop and reform the country between 2016 - 2030 under the Saudi Vision 2030 Strategy to address critical situations, especially in the economic realms. In the Saudi Vision 2030, the goals include reducing dependence on oil export revenues and creating a new and more modern image for Saudi Arabia. Achieving Saudi Vision 2030 requires large-scale investment and infrastructure development to support the country's development. And to realize infrastructure development, Saudi Arabia would need a pool of foreign skilled workers. For this reason, Thailand becomes a target country, as Thailand is known for its skilled labors in the construction sector. In other words, this aligns with Saudi Arabia’s national interest as Saudi Arabia wants to see the return of Thai workers to build and develop Saudi Arabia’s infrastructure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.