Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of caregivers empowerment program combined with web application on social skills of preschool children with autism
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.152
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลร่วมกับการใช้เว็ปแอพพลิเคชั่นต่อทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนอายุ 3-6 ปี และผู้ดูแลที่เข้ามารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันราชานุกูลซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์โดยได้รับการจับคู่ (Matched pair) แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คู่ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลร่วมกับการใช้เว็ปแอพพลิเคชั่นเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลร่วมกับการใช้เว็ปแอพพลิเคชั่น เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนและแบบประเมินพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติกมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .89 และ .90 ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .97 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลร่วมกับการใช้เว็ปแอพพลิเคชั่นมากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 17.143, df = 24, p < .05) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ดูแลร่วมกับการใช้เว็ปแอพพลิเคชั่นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (t = -8.933, df = 48, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the effects of caregivers empowerment program combined with web application on social skills of preschool children with autism. Using pretest and posttest control group design was used in this study. The samples were consisted of fifty preschool children with autism, aged 3-6 and their caregivers in the inpatient ward of Rajanukul Institute, selected by inclusion criteria, matched pair and then, equally randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group with 25 subjects in each group. The experimental group was received the caregivers empowerment program for 4 weeks. The control group was received usual nursing care. The experimental instrument was the caregivers empowerment program combined with web application on social skills of preschool children with autism. Data were collected by using the social skills of preschool children with autism assessment and the caregivers empowerment assessment. Their CVI were .89 and .90, respectively. Their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .97 and .90, respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. The mean score of social skills of preschool children with autism after using the caregivers empowerment program was significantly higher than before receiving this program at the .05 level. (t = 17.143, df = 24, p < .05). 2. The mean score of social skills of preschool children with autism after using the caregivers empowerment program was significantly higher than the control group at the .05 level. (t = -8.933, df = 48, p < .05).
Creative Commons License