Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of graphene oxide for application in kraft paper
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Second Advisor
ชิเกรุ ทากาฮาร่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.584
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมแกรฟีนออกไซด์ต่อสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงของกระดาษ โดยการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโมดิฟายด์ฮัมเมอร์และที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงของกระดาษ เพื่อดูว่าการเตรียมแกรฟีนออกไซด์วิธีไหนให้ผลต่อสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงของกระดาษดีที่สุดและนำผลที่ได้ไปใช้ในส่วนที่ 2 ต่อไป โดยในส่วนที่ 2 นั้นเป็นการนำแกรฟีนออกไซด์มาปรับปรุงโครงสร้างเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าก่อนที่จะนำไปเคลือบผิวกระดาษ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโมดิฟายด์ฮัมเมอร์ให้สมบัติของกระดาษดีกว่าแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากแกรฟีนออกไซด์จากวิธีโมดิฟายด์ฮัมเมอร์เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสมบูรณ์กว่า โดยการใส่แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโมดิฟายด์ฮัมเมอร์ลงในกระดาษที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 15 ต่อน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้งส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงของกระดาษสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใส่สารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกระดาษร่วมกับแกรฟีนออกไซด์ยิ่งส่งผลให้ต่อสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้น โดยพบว่าไคโทซานให้สมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงสูงกว่าแคทไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ เนื่องจากไคโทซานมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นบวกมากกว่าทำให้สามารถเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับแกรฟีนออกไซด์และเส้นใยได้ดีกว่า จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโมดิฟายด์ฮัมเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า โดยนำมาทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันกับไฮดราซีนโมโนไฮเดรตหรือ แอล-แอสคอบิก ที่สภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 9-10 จากการทดลองพบว่าการปรับปรุงแกรฟีนออกไซด์โดยใช้แอล-แอสคอบิกให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแกรฟีนออกไซด์สูงกว่าการปรับปรุงแกรฟีนออกไซด์โดยใช้ไฮดราซีนโมโนไฮเดรต และเมื่อนำแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ได้ไปเคลือบผิวกระดาษพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าลดลงเนื่องจากกระดาษมีสมบัติเป็นฉนวน อย่างไรก็ตาม หากมีการนำกระดาษที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยแกรฟีนออกไซด์ไปขัดผิวกลับพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการขัดผิวช่วยให้รูพรุนในกระดาษลดลงและแกรฟีนออกไซด์มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ที่ผิวหน้าของกระดาษมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of graphene oxide (GO) addition on paper strength properties. The experiments were divided into 2 parts. The 1st part was comparing the effects of GO prepared by modified Hummer’s method to that prepared by electrochemistry method on paper strength properties so that the suitable method was determined and further used. The 2nd part was modification of GO structure to increase its conductivity and this GO was then coated on paper surface. It was found that GO prepared by modified Hummer’s method provided better paper strength properties than electrochemistry method since the oxidation of graphite to graphene oxide was more completed. Addition of GO prepared by modified Hummer’s method at 15% based on oven dried pulp weight enhanced paper strength properties and the properties increased more by adding dry strength agents with GO. It was discovered that chitosan provided higher paper strength than cationic polyacrylamide (cPAM) since chitosan had higher positive potential so it could form better hydrogen bonding with GO and fibers. Then, the conductivity of GO prepared by modified Hummer’s method was improved by reduction with hydrazine monohydrate or L-ascorbic acid at pH 9-10. The results indicated that L-ascorbic acid offered GO with higher conductivity than hydrazine monohydrate. When the GO was coated on paper, its conductivity decreased because paper was dielectric. However, when the GO-coated paper was calendared, the GO conductivity was gained back probably because paper porosity was reduced and this led to more GO at paper surface.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.