Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of liquidus temperature of basalt based glasses for fiber forming
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัฐ ธีรภาพวิเศษพงษ์
Second Advisor
ศิริธีนว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.582
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบเคมีต่ออุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วฐานบะซอลต์ในระบบ SiO2-CaO-Al2O3-MgO-Fe2O3-Na2O-K2O สำหรับการดึงเป็นเส้นใย ผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสที่สัมพันธ์กับส่วนผสมแก้ว โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสด้วยเทคนิค DTA และ isothermal ของแก้วฐานบะซอลต์จำนวน 30 สูตร แก้วถูกเตรียมจากวัตถุดิบหลักคือ หินบะซอลต์จากแหล่งหินในอำเภอชัยบาดาล จังหวัดลพบุรี ทำการแปรส่วนผสมโดยวิธี Extreme Vertices Design ส่วนผสมถูกหลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส และทำให้เย็นตัวอย่างฉับพลันในน้ำ ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วด้วยเทคนิค DTA และ Isothermal พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีได้อุณหภูมิใกล้เคียงกันโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ เท่ากับ 0.91 โดยอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วที่อยู่ในช่วงส่วนผสมเส้นใยบะซอลต์มีค่าระหว่าง 1190 – 1360 องศาเซลเซียส การผ่านกระบวนการทางความร้อนเพื่อให้แก้วตกผลึกพบว่าแก้วแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่มีเฟสผลึกหลักเป็นไดออปไซด์ และกลุ่มแอลไบต์ การทำนายอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณจึงแบ่งเป็น 2 สมการ ตามเฟสผลึกหลักดังกล่าว ผลการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นกับผลการวัดอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสทั้ง 2 วิธี พบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจมีค่า ระหว่าง 0.72 - 0.82 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาอุณหภูมิลิควิดัสของแก้วในระบบนี้ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the effect of chemical composition on the liquidus temperature of basaltic glasses within SiO2–CaO–MgO–Al2O3-Fe2O3-Na2O-K2O system for fiber forming were studied by creating a mathematical modeling to predict the liquidus temperature which is depended on glass compositions. A sample of 30 glass formulas was determined its liquidus temperature by DTA and Isothermal technique. The measured liquidus from both techniques were used to create the mathematical model. Glass samples were prepared from the basalt rocks as a major material from Chai Badan, Lopburi, Thailand. Glass formulas were designed by Extreme Vertices Mixture Design. The glass batch was melted at 1450 °C and quenched in the water. The result found that the measured liquidus temperature by DTA and Isothermal have similar value which the coefficient of determination is 0.91. The liquidus temperatures of basaltic glasses were between 1190 to 1360 °C. The crystallization in glasses by heat treatment process could divide the glass sample into 2 groups. The first group is the glass that has diopside as the major crystalline phase and the second is that has albite as same ways. Therefore, the prediction of liquidus temperature with multiple regression analysis was divided into two models according to the major crystalline phase. The comparison of calculated liquidus temperatures from both prediction model showed that the coefficient of determination was between 0.72 - 0.82. Therefore, these prediction models were acceptable to predict the liquidus temperature of this basaltic glass system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.