Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of Thai government in resolving human trafficking problems in the fishing industry (2014-2022)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.373
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐบาลไทยในการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาค้ามนุษย์ในอุตสาหกรรมภาคประมงปี พ.ศ.2557-2565 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาว่าสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้รัฐบาลไทยดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาค้ามนุษย์ในอุตสาหกรรมภาคประมงอย่างจริงจังมากยิ่งขึ้น 2. เพื่ออธิบายวิธีการที่รัฐบาลไทยใช้ดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาค้ามนุษย์ในอุตสาหกรรมภาคประมงอย่างจริงจังมากยิ่งขึ้น และ 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่รัฐบาลไทยดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาค้ามนุษย์ในอุตสาหกรรมภาคประมงอย่างจริงจังมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและใช้กรอบแนวคิดระบอบระหว่างประเทศเพื่อนำมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินการนโยบายต่างๆภายในประเทศของรัฐบาลไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์มีมาตั้งแต่ในอดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยมิได้เป็นผู้ริเริ่มในการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยตัวเองแต่จะเป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับระหว่างประเทศในการกำหนดประเด็นวาระให้เป็นปทัสถานระหว่างประเทศ ต่อมาประเทศมหาอำนาจได้นำประเด็นการค้ามนุษย์มาทางด้านแรงงานมาเป็นเงื่อนไขเพื่อที่จะกำหนดมาตรการในการแทรกแซงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจได้อย่างชอบธรรม โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรปนั้นได้เป็นตลาดที่ส่งออกสินค้าสำคัญสำหรับประเทศไทย ส่งผลทำให้สหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตัวแสดงที่สำคัญที่สุดทำให้รัฐบาลไทยต้องปรับพฤติกรรมดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาค้ามนุษย์อย่างจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น และมีสหภาพยุโรปเป็นอีกตัวแสดงเสริมทำให้รัฐบาลไทยปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายการค้ามนุษย์เช่นกัน ซึ่งตัวแสดงทั้งสองต่างก็มีส่วนในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของประเทศที่ไม่ตรงกันให้ตรงตามแบบแผนของประเทศมหาอำนาจและเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน เนื่องจากอยู่ระบอบในการต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์เหมือนกันและอีกประการเนื่องจากรัฐบาลไทยกลัวที่จะเสียประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในการส่งออกสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมประมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aims to study the role of Thai government in resolving human trafficking problems in the fishing industry (2014-2022) with the objectives as follows; 1.to study the main reason that Thai government resolved the human trafficking problems in the fishing industry seriously, 2. to explain the procedure that Thai government used for resolving the human trafficking problems in the fishing industry and 3. to analyze the consequences of the Thai government's more serious action to combat human trafficking in the fishing industry.the qualitative research methodology and the international regime framework were used for analysis. According to the study, the implementation of various domestic policies by the Thai government to combat human trafficking has existed since the past to the present. Thailand is not an innovator in resolving the problem itself, but will be the result of the influence of international changes in setting the agenda as international norms. Subsequently, superpowers brought the issue of human trafficking to labor as a condition in order to impose the economic sanction measures. The United States and the European Union are important export markets for Thailand. As a result, the United States is the most important actor, causing the Thai government to adjust its behavior to deal with human trafficking in a more realistic way. And with the European Union as another actor, the Thai government has changed its human trafficking policy as well. In which both actors play a part in changing the behavior of the mismatched countries in accordance with the patterns of the superpowers and in the same direction. This is due to the same anti-trafficking regime, and another because the Thai government is afraid of losing the economic benefits of exporting products related to the fishing industry.
Creative Commons License