Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the implementation of the policy in the prevention and reduction of road accidents of local governments organization in Ratchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.372
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติกรณีการขับเคลื่อนการป้องกันและลดอุบัติเหตุทางถนนขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในจังหวัดราชบุรี อุบัติเหตุทางถนนก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงอย่างมากต่อความปลอดภัยสาธารณะ และการดำเนินนโยบายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีผสมผสานระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายในจังหวัดราชบุรี ขั้นตอนเชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวข้องกับการสำรวจระดับความคิดเห็นเจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่รับผิดชอบนโยบายความปลอดภัยทางถนน ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์หน่วยงานที่กำหนดนโยบายและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักสามประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายคือ ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด รวมถึงข้อจำกัดงบประมาณและการขาดแคลนบุคลากร ปัจจัยความร่วมมือหรือการตอบสนองการทำงานร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิดและการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานส่วนกลาง องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และชุมชนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินนโยบาย และปัจจัยการติดตามผลการปฏิบัติงานเป็นกลไกที่มีความสำคัญต่อประสิทธิผลของนโยบาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อพัฒนาการป้องกันและลดอุบัติเหตุทางถนนให้กับผู้กำหนดนโยบายที่จะสามารถพัฒนากลยุทธ์ที่กำหนดเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มมาตรการความปลอดภัยทางถนนและลดการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในจังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explores the factors that influence the implementation of road accident prevention and reduction policies by local government organizations in Ratchaburi Province. Road accidents pose significant risks to public safety, and effective policy implementation plays a crucial role in mitigating these risks. Using a mixed-methods approach, combining quantitative data analysis and qualitative research methods, this study examines the factors influencing policy implementation in Ratchaburi Province. The quantitative phase involves surveying local government officials responsible for road safety policies, while the qualitative phase comprises interviews with policymakers, law enforcement agencies, and community representatives. The research findings highlight three main factors that influence policy implementation: Resource factors: Limited resources, including financial constraints and staffing. Cooperation or response factor: Close collaboration and coordination between local government agencies, law enforcement authorities, and community organizations play a vital role in policy implementation. Performance monitoring factors: Monitoring and evaluation mechanisms are essential for assessing the effectiveness of implemented policies. By understanding these factors to develop road safety measures and reduce accidents in Ratchaburi province.
Creative Commons License