Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคิลเลอร์เซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยไซโตไคน์ต่อภาวะตับอักเสบที่ถูกชักนำด้วยคอนคานาวาลินเอในหนูเมาส์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Kitipong Soontrapa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.569
Abstract
Autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) is a chronic inflammatory disease of liver that the pathogenic mechanisms of AIH have not yet been clarified. All patients with AIH lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer. Presently the best feasible medicines of AIH need aid immunosuppressive medications and liver transplantation which have many side effects, high cost and sustained remission. Thus, immunotherapy is an alternative therapy in which cellular material is injected into a patient. Many previous studies showed cytokine induced killer (CIK) cells, T lymphocytes that have a phenotype of NK cells, have a potential to against several diseases associated with liver. The current research aims to examine protective effects of CIK cells on Concanavalin A (Con A) induced AIH in mice. In this study we use Con A because it is a generally used model for AIH in mice, the activation and recruitment of T cells to the liver. CIK cells cultured from thymus were then used to develope a protocol for generating CIK cells by adding interferon gamma (IFN-g), monoclonal antibody (mAb) against CD3 and interleukin-2 (IL-2). In this study markers show NK1.1 41.60 %, IFN-g 8.56 %, Granzyme 53.40 % and Perforin 8.31 %. Twenty-four hours before Con A injection mice were injected with CIK cells through IV (10 x 10⁶ cells per 200 µl). Mice were intravenously (IV) injected through lateral tail vein for AIH induction (25mg/kg). Lastly mice were euthanized and organs (blood and liver) were collected for biochemical test (AST, ALT) and histopathology study. In histopathology study show significant difference between control group and experimental group, hepatocellular swelling, scattered area of leukocytic infiltration, multiple necrotic area, central veins are grossly intact and no fibrotic tissue. For biochemical test we found that the average of AST level in three group are 48.33, 398.75 and 487.33 U/ml respectively while the average of AST level are 38.33, 113.75 and 199 U/ml respectively. Statistical analysis by SPSS program were used to compare between 2 groups (ConA and ConA & CIK cells group) in pathological study and biochemical test (P<0.05). In this study concluded that CIK cells does not show protective effect on Concanavalin-A indued hepatitis in mouse.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคตับอักเสบที่ถูกทำลายโดยระบบภูมิคุ้มกันตัวเองมีสาเหตุเกิดจากภูมิต้านทานทำลายเซลล์ตับโดยตรงปัจจุบันกลไกการเกิดโรคยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด อาการของผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบมักจะนำไปสู่โรคตับแข็งและมะเร็งตับ การรักษาโรคนี้ทำโดยการใช้ยากดภูมิคุ้มกันและปลูกถ่ายตับซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียง ค่ารักษาโรคสูง และยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถกลับมาเป็นโรคได้อีก ดังนั้นการรักษาทางเลือกโดยวิธีภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดจึงถูกใช้โดยฉีดเซลล์เข้าสู่ผู้ป่วย การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาแสดงถึงคิลเลอร์เซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยไซโตไคน์ หรือ เซลล์ทีที่มีคุณสมบัติของเซลล์เพชรฆาต ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการรักษาโรคเกี่ยวกับตับหลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลในเชิงป้องกันของคิลเลอร์เซลล์ต่อโรคตับอักเสบที่ถูกชักนำด้วยคอนคานาวาลิน เอ ในหนูเมาส์ เลี้ยงคิลเลอร์เซลล์จากต่อมไทมัส ด้วยโพรโทคอลเลี้ยงโดยเติมไซโตไคน์ IFN-g, anti CD-3 ในวันแรกของการเลี้ยงเซลล์ และเติม IL-2 ทุก 2 วัน จากนั้นนำคิลเลอร์เซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยไซโตไคน์มาตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์เซลล์อัตโนมัติ พบว่าคิลเลอร์เซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยไซโตไคน์จากต่อมไทมัสพบค่าชี้วัดต่างๆของคิลเลอร์เซลล์ดังนี้ NK1.1 41.60 %, IFN-g 8.56 %, Granzyme 53.40 % และ Perforin 8.31 % ทำการฉีดคิลเลอร์เซลล์จำนวน 10 X 10⁶ ล้านเซลล์ใน PBS 200 ไมโครลิตรเข้าทางเส้นเลือดดำบริเวณหาง หลังจากนั้น 24ชั่วโมงทำการชักนำโรคตับอักเสบโดยฉีด คอนคานาวาลิน เอ (25 mg/kg) เข้าทางเส้นเลือดดำบริเวณหาง สุดท้ายทำการการุณยฆาตหนูเมาส์ จากนั้นเก็บตับ เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลทางพยาธิสภาพ พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับคอนคานาวาลิน เอ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ คอนคานาวาลิน เอ ควบคู่กับคิลเลอร์เซลล์ มีการบวมของเซลล์ตับ, การแทรกตัวของเม็ดเลือดขาว, การตายของเซลล์หลายพื้นที่, ไม่พบความเสียหายที่ central vein และไม่มีภาวะ fibrosis ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนผลของค่าซีรัมในเลือดที่นำไปวัดค่า AST และ ALT พบว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับคอนคานาวาลิน เอ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ คอนคานาวาลิน เอ ควบคู่กับคิลเลอร์เซลล์ มีค่า AST เฉลี่ยคือ 48.33, 398.75 และ 487.33 หน่วยต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ค่า ALT เฉลี่ยคือ 38.33, 113.75 และ 199 หน่วยต่อลิตร ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติของคะแนนพยาธิสภาพตับและค่าซีรัมในเลือดพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับคอนคานาวาลิน เอ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ คอนคานาวาลิน เอ ควบคู่กับคิลเลอร์เซลล์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โดยสรุป คิลเลอร์เซลล์ไม่มีผลในเชิงป้องกันต่อโรคตับอักเสบที่ถูกชักนำด้วยคอนคานาวาลิน เอ ในหนูเมาส์
Creative Commons License