Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of Geo-information technology to assess green space potential for urban resilience Samut Sakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีรัตน์ แพทย์นุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.246
Abstract
การกลายเป็นเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วของจังหวัดสมุทรสาครส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่สีเขียวและพื้นที่สาธารณะของเมืองทำให้มีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบนิเวศที่จำเป็นของเมืองและสร้างอนาคตที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับทุกคน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่สีเขียวในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร และประเมินศักยภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวที่เหมาะสมต่อความยืดหยุ่นปรับตัวของเมืองในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์แบบหลายเกณฑ์โดยวิธีกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ และการสังเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่สีเขียวและความยืดหยุ่นปรับตัวของเมือง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากกรมพัฒนาที่ดิน ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้รู้ในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ (1) จังหวัดสมุทรสาครมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2564 เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 35.13 ของพื้นที่จังหวัด โดยพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นที่ดินประเภทอื่น ๆ มากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 63.20 ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นการใช้ที่ดินประเภทพื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 59.46 ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ทำให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่สีเขียวมีแนวโน้มลดลงและพื้นที่เมืองมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น โดยรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและการประกอบอาชีพของจังหวัด (2) การประเมินศักยภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวที่เหมาะสมต่อความยืดหยุ่นปรับตัวของเมือง ประกอบด้วยเกณฑ์หลัก 4 ด้าน คือ เศรษฐกิจ-สังคม กายภาพ ธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อม และการเข้าถึงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญ ผลการประเมินศักยภาพของพื้นที่สีเขียวที่เหมาะสมต่อความยืดหยุ่นปรับตัวของเมือง พบว่า นอกเหนือจากร้อยละ 26.72 ที่เป็นพื้นที่เมืองแล้วนั้น พื้นที่ร้อยละ 73.28 ของจังหวัด คือ พื้นที่ศักยภาพ ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกเป็น 5 ระดับตามศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการรองรับการขยายตัวของเมือง ประกอบด้วย ศักยภาพสูงมาก (ร้อยละ 3.86) ศักยภาพสูง (ร้อยละ 61.48) ศักยภาพปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 34.13) ศักยภาพต่ำ (ร้อยละ 0.49) และศักยภาพต่ำมาก (ร้อยละ 0.05) ตามลำดับ พื้นที่ระดับศักยภาพสูงมากส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้ที่ดินหลากหลายประเภท ประกอบด้วย สถานที่เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ พืชสวน แหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ ไม้ผล พื้นที่นา พื้นที่ลุ่ม และ ป่าชายเลน ตามลำดับ พื้นที่เหล่านี้กระจายอยู่ในตำบลต่างๆ ใกล้พื้นที่เขตเมืองและอุตสาหกรรมของจังหวัด เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่ต้องการพื้นที่สีเขียวรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เมืองมีความยั่งยืนและยืดหยุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rapid urbanization in Samut Sakhon province affects the transformation of urban green spaces and public spaces, creating an urgent need to strengthen capacity to improve essential urban ecosystem and to create a sustainable future for everyone. The objectives of this research are to analyze the changing characteristics of green areas in Samut Sakhon and to assess the potential of suitable green spaces for urban resilience in Samut Sakhon by applying Geographic Information System, multi-criteria analysis by using analytical hierarchy process, and the synthesis of green space and urban resilience relationship, using information from the Land Development Department, expert opinion, and local people interviews. The results of the study are: (1) Samut Sakhon has changed land use between year 2000 and year 2021, equal to 35.13 percent of the province's area. Agricultural areas had the most change to other types of land use, constituting 63.20 percent of all land use changes. It is classified as the most change to the community area and built-up area, 59.46 percent of the changes in agricultural areas. It shows that green areas tend to decrease and urban areas tend to increase. This land use pattern reflects changes in economic development and changing occupations within the province. (2) There are four main criteria used in assessing the potential of green areas suitable for the urban resilience: socio-economic, physical, natural and environmental, and access to infrastructure. The result of the potential assessment of green areas that appropriate for urban resilience shown that besides 26.72 percent of the urban area, 73.28 percent of the province are potential area which classified into 5 levels based on the potential of the area to support urban expansion, comprising very high potential (3.86 percent), high potential (61.48 percent), medium potential (34.13 percent), low potential (0.49 percent), and very low potential (0.05 percent), respectively. Very high potential areas are diverse in land use, including areas for aquaculture, orchards, natural water sources, fruit trees, rice fields, low-lying areas, and mangrove forests, respectively. These areas are spread across various sub-districts near urban and industrial areas of the province. This is because these areas need green spaces to support urban expansion in order to promote sustainability and provide increased flexibility.
Creative Commons License