Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility of study of installing rooftop PV system for Pharmaceutical Industry Companies
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.326
Abstract
สถานการณ์การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าภายในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทุกปี การผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา เป็นหนึ่งทางเลือกที่สามารถช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายพลังงานจากสายส่งของการไฟฟ้าลงได้ จึงเป็นที่มาของการวิจัยนี้ โดยทำการศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินของการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าฯของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา พื้นที่ติดตั้งทั้งหมด 2,500 ตรม.(อาคารที่1,2และ4) โดยใช้แผงโซลาร์เซลล์ต่างกันทั้งหมด 3 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีที่1 แผงMonocrystalline Full Cell , กรณีที่2 แผง Polycrystalline Full Cell และกรณีที่ 3 แผงMonocrystalline Half-Perc Cell ผ่านโปรแกรม PVSyst เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าพลังงานที่ผลิตได้และมีความคุ้มค่าที่สุด ผลที่ได้คือ กรณีที่ 3 มีความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด คือมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (24,624,574.60 บาท), ผลตอบแทนภายในที่สูงที่สุด(22.99%) และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน(4.31ปี) ที่สั้นที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ค่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการ(3.53 บาท/หน่วย) ต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงที่ทางโรงงานใช้อยู่(4.18 บาท/หน่วย) รองลงมาคือกรณีที่ 1 และ กรณีที่ 2 ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งหลังคาที่ติดตั้งโซล่าเซลล์สามารถช่วยสกัดกั้นการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของหลังคาได้ดีกว่าหลังคาที่ไม่ทำการติดตั้งจากการประเมินผ่านโปรแกรม BEC คือมีค่า RTTV = 8.743 W/m2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ประกาศกระทรวงพลังงานซึ่งต้องไม่เกิน RTTV=10 W/m2 นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity Analysis) จากปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนของโครงการ โดย อัตราค่าไฟฟ้า มีผลต่อโครงการมากที่สุด และค่าต้นทุนโครงการ CAPEX และ OPEX ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทุกกรณีเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันและยังคงมีความคุ้มทุนในการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electric energy consumption of : a case study has increased every year. As rooftop solar power is an interesting option to reduce electric energy cost, this research aimed to study the cost-effectiveness of rooftop solar power system installation on top of 3 factory buildings (2,500 ). At first, the PVSyst program was used to simulate an installation with 3 different types of panels which are case1 Monocrystalline panel (Full Cell), case2 Polycrystalline panel (Full Cell) and case3 Monocrystalline Half-Perc Cell, in order to identify the most cost-effective panel type and the most electric power. Results from the study show that the third type was the best solar panel type for investment by evaluating in Discounted Cash Flow model. Net Present Value: NPV= 24,624,574.60 THB, Internal Rate Ratio: IRR = 22.99%, Payback Period: PB = 4.31 years and Levelized Cost of Energy: LCOE = 4.18 THB/Unit, followed by the first type and the second type respectively. Furthermore, the roof with solar panels was found by the BEC assessment program show that be able to protect the Roof Thermal Transfer Value better than the roof without the panels as It meet the requirements for being the energy-efficient building with excellent level (RTTV = 8.743 W/m2 ) based on the Energy and Environmental Assessment of the Ministry of Energy. Moreover , the sensitivity analysis was carried out to evaluate the effect of the risk factors ,including 1.) the electricity escalation rate , 2. the capital cost (CAPEX) and 3. the operating cost (OPEX) , on project's return.The results shown that all cases are in the same direction and worth the investment which the electricity escalation rate have the greatest impact on the project's return and following with CAPEX and OPEX.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.