Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความพร้อมของการใช้เทคโนโลยีไฮโดรเจนในภาคพลังงานโดยการวิเคราะห์ตามตัวบ่งชี้
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Weerin Wangjiraniran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Energy Technology and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.295
Abstract
Global environmental concerns have led countries like Japan and Thailand to seek alternative energy sources to meet environmental goals and country agenda. Hydrogen has been added to the energy agenda as a way to address the energy challenges and shape the country's future profile. This study analyzes the readiness of Japan and Thailand to adopt hydrogen energy technology by comparing indicators. Japan experienced in developing hydrogen energy projects, while Thailand is exploring the technology's potential. The research proposes a hydrogen-related indicator framework to evaluate a country's energy system in Japan and Thailand case. The study aims to identify indicators to assess the readiness of the hydrogen economy for commercial and policy-making purposes, focusing on the hydrogen technology, industry, and society readiness towards full-fledged hydrogen adoption. Japan outperformed Thailand in policy and legislation, technology and innovation, infrastructure, and market potential, while Thailand needs to enhance its policy and legislative framework.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความกังวลทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วโลกทำให้ประเทศต่างๆ เช่น ญี่ปุ่นและไทยแสวงหาแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและแผนดำเนินงานแห่งชาติที่ได้วางไว้ ไฮโดรเจนได้รับการบรรจุเข้าเป็นวาระด้านพลังงานเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการกับความท้าทายด้านพลังงานและกำหนดอนาคตของประเทศ การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความพร้อมของญี่ปุ่นและไทยในการนำเทคโนโลยีพลังงานไฮโดรเจนมาใช้โดยการเปรียบเทียบตัวชี้วัด โดยญี่ปุ่นมีประสบการณ์ในการพัฒนาโครงการพลังงานไฮโดรเจน ในขณะที่ไทยกำลังสำรวจศักยภาพของเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกรอบดัชนีและตัวบ่งชี้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไฮโดรเจนในการประเมินระบบพลังงานของประเทศ กรณีศึกษาประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมของเศรษฐกิจไฮโดรเจนเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในเชิงพาณิชย์และการกำหนดนโยบาย โดยศึกษาความพร้อมของเทคโนโลยีไฮโดรเจน อุตสาหกรรม และสังคมในการนำไฮโดรเจนไปใช้อย่างเต็มรูปแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าญี่ปุ่นมีความโดดเด่นเหนือกว่าไทยในทั้งในด้านนโยบายและการออกกฎหมาย เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และศักยภาพทางการตลาด ในขณะที่ไทยจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงกรอบนโยบายและกฎหมายและการออกกฎหมาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.