Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาตัวระบุทางพันธุกรรมเพื่ออธิบายการดื้อยาในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากสัตว์ ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภค เนื้อสัตว์และคนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.16
Abstract
This study comprised 4 parts. Different bacterial strains with different genotypes were used, depending on the experimental design and objectives. Part 1 - Plasmid profile analysis of E. coli and Salmonella enterica isolated from pigs, pork, and humans. This part aimed to characterize the profile of R plasmids in E. coli (n=1,047) and Salmonella (n=816). Sixteen and 11 Inc groups were identified in E. coli (85.3%) and Salmonella (25.7%), of which IncK-F (23.7%) and IncF (46.2%) were predominant. Plasmid replicon was significantly different among sources of isolates and sampling periods but significantly correlated with resistance phenotype (p<0.05). In conclusion, various plasmids are present in E. coli and Salmonella. The findings in this part form a basis for future studies to explore the possible methodology to counteract horizontal transfer of plasmids. Part 2 - Genomic analysis of Salmonella carrying class 1 integrons with dfrA12-aadA2 gene cassette array isolated from food animals, meat and human in Thailand. This part aimed to investigate the genetic characteristics of transferable plasmid carrying class 1 integrons with dfrA12aadA2 cassette array in 15 Salmonella isolates using Oxford Nanopore Sequencing technologies and Illumina platform. Seven MLST types and 6 clades of phylogenetic trees were identified. IncFIB(K), ColpVC, IncFIB, IncHI2, IncHI2A, IncX1, IncY and IncR plasmids were found. All had 28 AMR genes with the prediction to be resistant to various antibiotic groups. All isolates except B82 which was isolated from human, carried class 1 integrons with dfrA12-DUF1010-aadA2 and qacE-sul1 in conserved region. In conclusion, transferable R plasmids play an important role in the wide distribution of class 1 integrons with dfrA12-aadA2 gene array. Part 3 - Molecular basis of the persistence of chloramphenicol (CHP) resistance among E. coli and Salmonella spp. from food animals, meat and human in Thailand. This study aimed to explore the potential mechanisms associated with the persistence of CHP resistance in E. coli (n=106) and Salmonella (n=57). Most E. coli (67.9%) and Salmonella (64.9%) had ≥4-fold CHP MIC decrease in the presence of PAβN. Ampicillin, tetracycline, and streptomycin selective pressure yielded cmlA-carrying Salmonella and E. coli-transconjugants resistant to CHP (MIC 32-512 µg/mL). IncF plasmids were common in cmlA-carrying Salmonella and E. coli transconjugants. The WGS analysis revealed cmlA1-class1 integrons flanked by IS26 and TnAs1 in IncX1 plasmid, IncFIA(HI1)/HI1B plasmids and IncFII/FIB plasmids, and catA flanked by IS1B and TnAs3 in IncFIA(HI1)/HI1B/Q1. In conclusion, the persistence of CHP-resistance was potentially mediated by cross resistance via multidrug efflux systems using proton motif force (pmf) and co-selection of CHP-resistance genes by other antimicrobials. Part 4 - Resistance to widely-used disinfectants and heavy metals and cross resistance to antibiotics in E. coli isolated from pigs, pork and pig carcass. This study aimed to determine the possible cross resistance between disinfectants/heavy metals and antibiotics in E. coli from pigs (n=643), pork (n=111) and pig carcasses (n=110) in Thailand. Exposure to triclosan (TCS), benzalkonium chloride (BKC) and chlorhexidine (CHX) selected for spontaneousresistant mutants exhibited cross resistance to at least one antibiotic. The presence of PAβN restored MICs of CHP and trimethoprim in BKC- and TCS-spontaneous resistant mutants but PAβN, CCCP and reserpine could not restore ciprofloxacin MIC in ciprofloxacin-resistant mutants with no gyrA and parC mutation. In conclusion, the widely used disinfectants and heavy metals serve as non-antibiotic selective pressure for emergence and spread of AMR via cross-resistance involved in pmf-dependent and/or independent mechanisms. Susceptibilities to disinfectants/heavy metals should be routinely monitored. For the overall conclusion, the objectives of this project were successfully achieved. Further studies are suggested for better understanding of AMR and implementing the strategic actions to contain AMR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 4 โครงการวิจัย ซึ่งทำการศึกษาในแบคทีเรียต่างชนิดที่มีจีโนไทป์ต่างกัน ขึ้นกับการออกแบบการทดสองและ วัตถุประสงค์ โครงการวิจัยที่ 1 การศึกษาพลาสมิดที่พบในอีโคไลและซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา ที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อจำแนกชนิดของอาร์พลาสมิดในอีโคไล จำนวน 1047 ตัวอย่าง และซัลโมเนลลา จำนวน 816 ตัวอย่าง พบพลาสมิดจำนวน16 ชนิดในอีโคไล (85.3%) โดยพลาสมิดที่พบมากที่สุดคือ พลาสมิดในกลุ่ม IncK-F (23.7%) และพบพลาสมิดจำนวน 11 ชนิดในซัลโมเนลลา (25.7%) โดยพลาสมิดที่พบมากที่สุดคือ พลาสมิดในกลุ่ม IncF (46.2%) ชนิดของพลาสมิดและลักษณะปรากฎของการดื้อยามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) กับแหล่งที่มาของเชื้อและช่วงปีในการเก็บตัวอย่าง โดยสรุปพบพลาสมิดหลายชนิดในอีโคไลและซัลโมเนลลา และผลการศึกษาของ โครงการนี้สามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานให้กับการศึกษาในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับวิธีการลดการถ่ายทอดพลาสมิดในแนวขวาง โครงการวิจัยที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์จีโนมของซัล โมเนลลาที่มี class 1 integrons ที่มี dfrA12-aadA2 ที่แยกได้จากสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภค เนื้อสัตว์ และคนในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ จำแนกลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของพลาสมิดที่ถ่ายทอดได้ที่มี class1 integrons ที่มี dfrA12-aadA2 ในซัลโมเนลลา โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรม Oxford Nanopore Sequencing และ Illumina โดยพบรูปแบบ MLST จำนวน 7 รูปแบบและความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมจำนวน 6 clades พบพลาสมิ ดในกลุ่ม IncFIB(K) ColpVC IncFIB IncHI2 IncHI2A IncX1 IncY และ IncR พบยีนดื้อยาจำนวน 28 ยีนพร้อมกับการคาดคะเนว่าเชื้อจะดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะใน หลากหลายกลุ่ม พบพลาสมิดที่มี class1 integrons ที่มี dfrA12-DUF1010-aadA2 และมียีน qacE-sul1 ใน conserved region โดยสรุปพบว่า พลาสมิด ดื้อยาที่ถ่ายทอดได้เป็นตัวการสำคัญในการแพร่กระจาย class1 integrons ที่มี dfrA12-aadA2 โครงการวิจัยที่ 3 การศึกษาพื้นฐานทางโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การคงอยู่ของการดื้อต่อยา chloramphenicol (CHP) ในอีโคไลและซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากสัตว์เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภค เนื้อสัตว์ และคนในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลไกที่อาจจะมีส่วนร่วมในการทำให้มีการคงอยู่ของการดื้อยา CHP ในอีโคไลจำนวน 106 ตัวอย่าง และซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 57 ตัวอย่าง พบเชื้ออีโคไลจำนวน 67.9% และซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 64.9% มีการลดลงของค่า MIC ต่อ CHP มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 4 เท่าใน PAßN โดย ampicillin tetracycline และ streptomycin คัดเลือก ซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดยีน cmlA และมี MIC ต่อยา CHP อยู่ระหว่าง 32-512 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบพลาสมิดในกลุ่ม IncF ทั้งในซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดยีน cmlA การวิเคราะห์ผล WGS พบว่า class1 integrons ที่มียีน cmlA ในพลาสมิด IncX1 พลาสมิด IncFIA(HI1)/HI1B และพลาสมิด IncFII/FIB ถูกขนาบข้างด้วย IS26 และ TnAs1 ส่วนยีน catA บนพลาสมิด IncFIA(HI1)/HI1B/Q1 ถูกขนาบข้างด้วย IS1B และ TnAs3 โดยสรุปการคงอยู่ของการดื้อยา CHP อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการดื้อข้าม (cross resistance) ด้วย กลไก multidrug efflux system และการคัดเลือกร่วม (co-selection) ของยีนดื้อยา CHP จากการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพอื่นๆ โครงการวิจัยที่ 4 การศึกษาการดื้อ ยาฆ่าเชื้อและโลหะหนัก และการดื้อข้ามไปยังยาปฏิชีวนะในอีโคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกรและซากสุกร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดื้อข้าม ระหว่างยาฆ่าเชื้อ โลหะหนัก และยาปฏิชีวนะในอีโคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกร จำนวน 643 ตัวอย่าง เนื้อสุกร จำนวน 111 ตัวอย่าง และซากสุกร จำนวน 110 ตัวอย่าง ในประเทศไทย พบว่าการสัมผัส triclosan benzalkonium chloride และ chlorhexidine ในระดับที่ไม่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้จะคัดเลือก spontaneous resistant mutants ที่ดื้อข้ามไปยังยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด ค่า MIC ของ chloramphenicol และ trimethoprim ลดลงใน PAßN แต่การเติม PAßN CCCP และ reserpine ไม่ทำให้ค่า MIC ของ ciprofloxacin ใน ciprofloxacin-resistant mutant ที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธ์ของ ยีน gyrA และ parC ลดลง โดยสรุปยาฆ่าเชื้อและโลหะหนักเป็น selective pressure ที่ไม่ใช่ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ทำให้มีการเกิดและแพร่กระจายการดื้อยา ควรมี การตรวจติดตามความไวรับต่อยาฆ่าเชื้อและโลหะหนัก สรุปโดยรวมพบว่าการวิจัยนี้ได้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ และควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อทำให้ เกิดความเข้าใจและการควบคุมเชื้อดื้อยาที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.