Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาคลินิกและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะน้ำในช่องอกของแมว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Araya Radtanakatikanon
Second Advisor
Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1184
Abstract
Pleural effusion is an excessive and abnormal accumulation of fluid in the pleural space resulting from increased hydrostatic pressure, increased permeability of vascular capillary, and often leading to significant mortality. The objectives of this study were to investigate the clinicopathological parameters obtained by cytological and biochemical examination of pleural effusion and evaluate the correlations between the abnormality of these parameters and underlying causes of the pleural effusion in cats. This study was carried out in 127 cats with pleural effusion visiting the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University during the year 2020–2021. Pleural fluid samples were routinely analyzed and classified into 4 groups. Evaluation of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) concentration and protein electrophoresis in the fluid samples were performed. Underlying causes which included neoplasia, cardiac disease, feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) and pyothorax were identified. Among the underlying causes of pleural effusion, neoplasms especially lymphoma represented the largest group of the patients (38.58%), followed by cardiac disease (21.26%), FIP (17.32%), and pyothorax (12.6%). The LDH concentration in pleural effusion was highest in the pyothorax group and lowest in the cardiac disease group. There was no significant difference in LDH and total protein concentration in blood plasma between disease groups. The α1 and α2 globulin concentration is significantly higher in pyothorax and FIP when compared to the cardiac disease group. The β globulin is significantly higher in neoplasia, pyothorax and FIP than in cardiac disease. Cats with FIP, and pyothorax showed significantly higher ϒ-globulin concentration than in cardiac disease. The albumin to globulin ratio (A/G) in FIP was significantly different from cardiac and neoplasia (P <0.0001). The highest ϒ globulin concentration and the lowest A/G ratio were found in FIP cats. In conclusion, this study evaluated protein electrophoresis of pleural effusion in cats for the first time. The concentrations of each protein fraction in pleural effusion are related to the underlying causes. The LDH and total protein levels in the pleural fluid are more related to the underlying causes than those in the blood. This study contributes new information and understanding on current underlying conditions that cause pleural effusion in cats in Bangkok.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะของเหลวในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดเป็นการสะสมของของเหลวมากผิดปกติในบริเวณช่องว่างของเยื่อหุ้มปอด ซึ่งเป็นผล มาจากแรงดันภายในหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น หรือมีการซึมผ่านของเหลวผ่านเส้นเลือดฝอยเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งภาวะนี้มักนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิตอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญในแมว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรทางพยาธิวิทยาคลินิกจากการตรวจทางเซลล์วิทยาและค่า ชีวเคมีขอของเหลวในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผิดปกติของตัวแปรเหล่านี้ กับสาเหตุที่นำไปสู่ภาวะ ของเหลวในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการในแมวที่มีภาวะของเหลวในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดจำนวน 127 ตัว ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2563 - 2564 ตัวอย่างของเหลวในเยื่อหุ้ม ปอดจะถูกวิเคราะห์และแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ชนิด รวมทั้งมีการวัดความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนส และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ โปรตีนในของเหลวตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการโปรตีนอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส แมวแต่ละตัวจะได้รับการวินิจฉัยสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดภาวของเหลวใน ช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย โรคเนื้องอก โรคหัวใจ โรคเยื่อบุช่องท้องติดเชื้อในแมว และหนองในช่องอก ในบรรดาสาเหต ทั้งหมด เนื้องอกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองเป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใหญ่ที่สุด (38.58%) รองลงมาคือโรคหัวใจ (21.26%) โรค เยื่อบุช่องท้องติดเชื้อในแมว (17.32%) และ และหนองในช่องอก (12.6%) ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนส ใน ของเหลวในเยื่อหุ้มปอด มีค่าสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มหนองในช่องอก และต่ำที่สุดในกลุ่มโรคหัวใจ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนสและความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนทั้งหมดในพลาสมาในเลือดระหว่างกลุ่มโรค ความเข้มข้น ของโปรตีน α1 และ α2 โกลบูลินสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มหนองในช่องอก และโรคเยื่อบุช่องท้องติดเชื้อในแมว เมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มโรคหัวใจ ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน β globulin ในกลุ่มโรคเนื้องอก กลุ่มหนองในช่องอก และโรคเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ติดเชื้อในแมว มีค่าสูงกว่าในโรคหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน ϒ-globulin ในกลุ่มกลุ่มหนองในช่องอก และโรค เยื่อบุช่องท้องติดเชื้อในแมว มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มโรคหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อัตราส่วนโปรตีนชนิดอัลบูมินต่อโกลบูลิน ในกลุ่มโรคเยื่อบุ ช่องท้องติดเชื้อในแมว แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากกลุ่มโรคหัวใจและเนื้องอก (P <0.0001) โดยพบความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน ϒ โกลบูลินสูงสุดและอัตราส่วนโปรตีนชนิดอัลบูมินต่อโกลบูลิน ต่ำสุดในแมวกลุ่มโรคเยื่อบุช่องท้องติดเชื้อ การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่มี การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนในของเหลวในเยื่อหุ้มปอดในแมวด้วยวิธีการโปรตีนอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนแต่ละชนิด ในของเหลวในเยื่อหุ้มปอดนั้นสัมพันธ์กับสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของการเกิดภาวะของเหลวสะสมในเยื่อหุ้มปอด ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนสและความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนที่ตรวจได้จากของเหลวในเยื่อหุ้มปอดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสาเหตุของความผิดปกติ มากกว่าค่าที่ตรวจได้จากเลือด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่ และเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสภาวะปัจจุบันที่ส่งผลต่อการ เกิดเยื่อหุ้มปอดในแมวในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.