Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of multimodal training program on cognitive fatigue in student pilots
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ฮิโรฟุมิ ทานากะ
Third Advisor
วรงค์ ลาภานันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.127
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกแบบผสมผสานต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของการรู้คิดในศิษย์การบิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นศิษย์การบินชั้นมัธยมที่ได้รับการฝึกกับเครื่องบินฝึกแบบที่ 19 เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 24-27 ปี จำนวน 27 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มฝึกแบบผสมผสาน (MG) จำนวน 13 คน ทำการฝึกปกติของศิษย์การบินร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฝึกดังนี้ 1)การฝึกแบบสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูง (HIIT) 1 นาทีที่ความหนักร้อยละ 90-100 ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุดสลับกับพัก 1 นาที จำนวน 10 รอบ 2)การฝึกการรู้คิดและความสัมพันธ์ในการเคลื่อนไหวเป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที จำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ 3)การฝึกแบบมีแรงต้านร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิต (RT-BFR) ความหนักที่ร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่ยกได้ครั้งเดียวร่วมกับการปิดกั้นการไหลเวียนโลหิตที่ร้อยละ 60 ของความดันที่สามารถปิดกั้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ในขณะพักในท่า Back squat, Dead lift, Bent over row, Bench press และ Calf raise และ 4)การฝึกความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวจำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ รวมเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์และกลุ่มควบคุม (CG) ทำการฝึกปกติของศิษย์การบิน ก่อนและหลังการฝึกทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยาทั่วไป สมรรถภาพทางกายที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ความเหนื่อยล้าของการรู้คิดและสารชีวเคมีในเลือด ทำการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบผสมและเปรียบเทียบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบ Bonferroni และการทดสอบที ภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่ม MG มีสัดส่วนไขมันในร่างกายลดลงและมีสัดส่วนกล้ามเนื้อในร่างกาย การนั่งงอตัวไปข้างหน้า การเคลื่อนไหวของหลังในการเอียงตัวไปทางด้านขวา ความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่จนสุดและอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ส่วนกลุ่ม CG ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพทางกาย ยกเว้นการเคลื่อนไหวของหลังในท่าแอ่นหลังลดลง กลุ่ม MG มีระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในสมองด้านซ้าย ความถูกต้องของการรู้คิดด้านความจำปฏิบัติการ 2-Back และระดับซีรัมบีดีเอ็นเอฟในสมองเพิ่มขึ้น พบการลดลงของระยะเวลาตอบสนองในขณะทำการรู้คิดด้านสมาธิแบบการเลือกที่จะใส่ใจกับสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่งและระดับความเหนื่อยล้าของการรู้คิดแบบอัตภิสัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ทั้งกลุ่ม MG และกลุ่ม CG มีระยะเวลาตอบสนองในการทดสอบการรู้คิดด้านสมาธิแบบแบบคงความใส่ใจไว้ในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่งเพิ่มขึ่น แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความเหนื่อยล้าของการรู้คิดด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ การรู้คิดด้านบริหาร การไหลเวียนเลือดในสมอง ระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนสมองด้านขวาและความผันแปรของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในขณะทำการรู้คิด สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกแบบผสมผสานมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเหนื่อยล้าของการรู้คิดด้านสมาธิแบบการเลือกที่จะใส่ใจกับสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่งและความจำปฏิบัติการควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มระดับซีรัมบีดีเอ็นเอฟ อีกทั้งยังมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายของศิษย์การบิน ด้านองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย ด้านสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและหายใจ ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความยืดหยุ่นของร่างกายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of multimodal training program on cognitive fatigue in student pilots. Twenty-seven male student pilots (aged 24-27 years) enrolled in advance training squadrons with PC-9 fast jet training were assigned into 2 groups: Multimodal training group (MG, n=13), training as usual pilot students concurrent with 12-week exercise program 1) Body-weight high intensity interval training -10 sets of 1x1 minute at 90% maximal heart rate; 2) 20-minute cognition and coordination training (3 days/week); 3) Resistance training combined with blood flow restriction training in Back squat, Dead lift, Bent over row, Bench press, and Calf raise at 20%1RM and BFR cuff at 60%AOP; 4) Core body stability and mobility training (2 days/week). Control group (CG , n=14) trained as usual. Physiological data health-related physical fitness, cognitive fatigue, and blood chemistry were measured. The mixed ANOVA followed by Bonferroni test or T-test were used to determine the significance in all variables before and after training and among groups. After 12 weeks, skeletal muscle percentage, sit and reach, back lateral flexion to right, muscle strength and endurance, force vital capacity and maximal oxygen consumption of MG significantly improved but fat percentage. There was no significant change in CG except back extension which significantly attenuated. During cognitive fatigue session, left cerebral oxygen saturation and correction during 2-Back, and Brain-derived neurotrophic factor significantly improved, but reaction time during selective attention task and cognitive fatigue scale significantly reduced. Sustained attention of MG and CG was attenuated by significantly increasing reaction time. There was no significant change in spatial ability, executive function, cerebral blood velocity, right cerebral oxygen saturation, and heart rate variability during cognitive fatigue. In conclusion, multimodal training program is the efficient training to reduce cognitive fatigue in selective attention and working memory and simultaneously increase Brain-derived neurotrophic factor. The program is effective training enhancing physical fitness including body composition, cardiorespiratory fitness, muscle strength, muscle endurance, and flexibility in student pilots.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.