Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of ALDH3B1 ASAH2B and FOXC1 methylation in multistep cervical carcinogenesis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1231
Abstract
มะเร็งปากมดลูก เป็นโรคที่คร่าชีวิตสตรีเป็นลำดับต้นสามในประเทศไทย มีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการติดเชื้อเอชพีวี โดยหนึ่งในยีนที่มีส่วนสำคัญคือยีน E7 ซึ่งสามารถจับกับบริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน CCNA1 ซึ่งเป็นยีนต้านมะเร็ง ร่วมกับเอนไซม์ DNMT1 ชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิล ทำให้การแสดงออกของยีน CCNA1 ลดลง นำไปสู่การเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูก การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าในยีน ALDH3B1 ASAH2B และ FOXC1 มีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงเนื่องจากการเติมหมู่เมทิลที่บริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ในเซลล์สายพันธุ์ SiHa และ HEK293 ที่ถูกกทรานสเฟ็กด้วย E7 ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเติมหมู่เมทิลของยีน ALDH3B1 ASAH2B และยีน FOXC1 ในหลายระยะของการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูก ตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นแปบสเมียร์และตัวอย่าง ASC-US บริเวณปากมดลูกที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยแล้ว นำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอ จากนั้นนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไบซัลไฟต์ทรีทเมนท์ และตรวจการเติมหมู่เมทิลด้วยเทคนิค MSP ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายีน ALDH3B1 มีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลในเซลล์ปากมดลูกปกติมากกว่าเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชพีวี ในขณะที่ยีน ASAH2B และยีน FOXC1 พบการเติมหมู่เมทิลมากขึ้นตามความพัฒนาของเซลล์ที่ผิดปกติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชพีวี และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการติดเชื้อเอชพีวีและการเติมหมู่เมทิล อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนตัวอย่างที่มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลกลับลดลงในเซลล์มะเร็งปากทดลูกในทุกยีน จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงยีน ASAH2B และยีน FOXC1 ที่อาจพอจะนำมาเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะกับมะเร็งปากมดลูก เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกในระยะก่อนเกิดมะเร็ง อีกทั้งควรที่จะติดตามข้อมูลและนัดหมายกลุ่มประชากรเสี่ยงที่อยู่ในกลุ่มระยะก่อนเป็นมะเร็งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cervical cancer is the third most common cancer in Thai women. Most cases are from a human papillomavirus infection. An important HPV oncoprotein called E7, induced CCNA1 methylation by interacting with DNMT1 and binding at CCNA1 promoter, resulting in reduction of its expression and leads to carcinogenesis. Previous studies found ALDH3B1, ASAH2B and FOXC1 expressions were reduced in SiHa and HEK293 cell lines which transfected with E7. Aim of this study is to investigate the methylation of ALDH3B1, ASAH2B and FOXC1 in multistep cervical carcinogenesis. Pap smear samples and ASC-US samples were collected from patients and already diagnosed with pathological basis. Genomic DNA were extracted from tissues, then treated with sodium bisulfite. Methylation were detected by Methylation Specific PCR. Results showed that ALDH3B1 methylation were found in most normal samples and more than HPV infected samples. ASAH2B methylation were increase alongside with cell abnormal development with same pattern with FOXC1 methylation. There also were significant difference between Normal and HPV infected samples in both ASAH2B and FOXC1. However, the percentage of methylated in cancer samples were decrease and have no significant difference in any genes. In conclusion, ASAH2B and FOXC1 might be candidate genes for using as molecular marker cervical screening. The precancerous samples following up was also required.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.