Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขและการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของการฆ่าเชื้อทางการค้าอาหารเหลวทางสายให้อาหารด้วยการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟแบบกะ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Second Advisor
Jean-Claude Laguerre
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1533
Abstract
This thesis contains 3 parts. The first part was to investigate the effect of ingredients on product’s stability and to find optimized oral-feeding enteral nutrition formulas. Since oral-feeding enteral nutrition is high in caloric density, it contains a high amount of calorie sources. Thus, it is likely to have either too high viscosity and/or unstable emulsion. Consequently, 9 factors which are caloric content, oil type, lecithin concentration, fructose syrup to acid ratio, percentage of hydrolyzed whey protein to total protein, percentage of calorie from fat and from fructose syrup to total calorie, complex whey protein concentration, and percentage of whey protein isolate to total complex whey protein were optimized. The desired responses were the complex viscosity at 50 Hz and 25 ºC, and the percentage of emulsion separation. By using the Iconographic Correlation method (IC), the number of experiment was reduced from 524 treatments for classical response surface methodology (RSM) with Doehlert matrix (DM) to 17 treatments. IC proposed models described of significant logical interactions between factors and responses with excellent correlation (R2adj = 0.99, and 0.93 for complex viscosity, and emulsion separation, respectively). The second part aimed to investigate the effect of microwave heating on the enteral nutrition and finding optimal conditions for heating tube-feeding formula. DM with 5 heating times (35 s to 60 s) and 3 specific powers (3 W/mL to 7 W/mL) was assigned to investigate the effect of microwave heating for a pouch of 150-mL product contained 1 kcal/mL and had the caloric distribution from carbohydrate: fat: protein at 50: 30: 20. The surface temperature measured by an infrared camera, relative tryptophan loss and FAST index by fluorometric spectroscopy were determined as responses. The FAST index and the change in average surface temperature were correlated with heating time and specific power, respectively. Comparing the models proposed by RSM and IC, RSM gave more predictive models than those of IC did for most responses. The last part involved the development of numerical simulation for microwave heating process. Proximate composition, physical, thermal, rheological, and dielectric properties of 1 kcal/mL, 2.5 kcal/mL, and 3.78 kcal/g liquid enteral nutrition products were determined. Products in a retortable pouch were heated at 450 W or 850 W by continuous heating or intermittent heating at different heating times by a 2,450-MHz microwave oven. Higher caloric density had higher heating rate and heterogeneity in temperature distribution while intermittent heating enhanced the homogeneity of heating. In addition, heating did not increase the FAST index of the samples. A numerical model was developed by using the Finite Element Method to solve a convective heat transfer in fluid coupling with electromagnetic propagation. The model proposed the conditions reaching the commercial sterilization for the products. Moreover, it can predict the average surface temperature for continuous heating and the FAST index, but not the temperature distribution and the temperature profile from intermittent heating.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งนำเสนอการศึกษาอิทธิพลขององค์ประกอบและหาสูตรที่เหมาะสมของอาหารเหลวสำหรับผู้ป่วยชนิดให้ทางปาก ซึ่งเป็นอาหารที่มีความเข้มข้นของพลังงานสูง เนื่องจากมีคาร์โบไฮเดรต โปรตีนและไขมันในปริมาณมาก ดังนั้นอาหารชนิดนี้จึงมักมีความหนืดที่สูงและ/หรือเกิดการแยกชั้นได้ง่าย ดังนั้นทางผู้วิจัยจึงแปร 9 ปัจจัยคือความเข้มข้นของพลังงาน ชนิดของน้ำมัน ความเข้มข้นของเลซิทิน อัตราส่วนของน้ำเชื่อมฟรุกโทสกับกรด ร้อยละของเวย์โปรตีนชนิดไฮโดรไลซ์ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมด ร้อยละของพลังงานจากไขมันต่อพลังงานทั้งหมด ร้อยละของพลังงานจากน้ำเชื่อมฟรุกโทสต่อพลังงานทั้งหมด ความเข้มข้นของเวย์โปรตีนเชิงซ้อนและอัตราส่วนของเวย์โปรตีนสกัดต่อเวย์โปรตีนเชิงซ้อนทั้งหมด เพื่อให้อาหารมีค่าความหนืดเชิงซ้อนที่วัดที่ความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ตซ และอุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส กับร้อยละการแยกชั้นของอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสม พบว่าเทคนิคความสัมพันธ์เชิงไอคอนรูปภาพเสนอแผนการทดลองเพื่อหาสูตรที่เหมาะสมจำนวน 17 การทดลอง ในขณะที่เทคนิคการตอบสนองเชิงพื้นผิวร่วมกับโดห์เลอร์เมทริกซ์ต้องใช้ 524 การทดลอง แบบจำลองเชิงตรรกะที่ได้จากเทคนิคความสัมพันธ์เชิงไอคอนรูปภาพซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพจน์ทางตรรกะระหว่าง 2 ปัจจัยใดๆ ที่มีความสำคัญต่อตัวแปรตามที่สนใจสามารถอธิบายแนวโน้มของตัวแปรตามได้ดี (R2adj = 0.99 และ 0.93 สำหรับค่าความหนืดและร้อยละการแยกชั้นของอิมัลชันตามลำดับ) วิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนที่สองนำเสนอการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการดังกล่าวสำหรับอาหารเหลวสำหรับผู้ป่วยชนิดให้ทางสายให้อาหาร โดยศึกษาการให้ความร้อนผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาตร 150 มิลลิลิตรในถุงเพาช์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของพลังงานเป็น 1 กิโลแคลอรีต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลังงานจากคาร์โบไฮเดรต ไขมันและโปรตีนในอัตราส่วน 50: 30: 20 ด้วยไมโครเวฟที่แปรเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 5 ระดับตั้งแต่ 35 วินาทีถึง 60 วินาที และกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ 3 ระดับตั้งแต่ 3 วัตต์ต่อมิลลิลิตรถึง 7 วัตต์ต่อมิลลิลิตรด้วยแผนการทดลองแบบโดห์เลอร์เมทริกซ์ต่อค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวเฉลี่ยที่วัดด้วยกล้องอินฟราเรด ค่าร้อยละการสูญเสียทริปโตแฟน และค่าดัชนี FAST ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโกปีแบบฟลูออเรสเซนส์ พบว่าเวลาในการให้ความร้อนมีอิทธิพลต่อดัชนี FAST ส่วนกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวเฉลี่ย และแบบจำลองที่ได้จากเทคนิคการตอบสนองเชิงพื้นผิวดีกว่าแบบจำลองที่ได้จากเทคนิคความสัมพันธ์เชิงไอคอนรูปภาพสำหรับตัวแปรตามส่วนใหญ่ วิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนสุดท้ายนำเสนอการใช้การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขในการศึกษาการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ โดยทางผู้วิจัยศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี สมบัติทางกายภาพ ความร้อน การไหลและไดอิเล็กทริกของตัวอย่างอาหารเหลวที่มีความเข้มข้นพลังงานเป็น 1 กิโลแคลอรีต่อมิลลิลิตร 2.5 กิโลแคลอรีต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 3.78 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกรัม แล้วจึงศึกษาการให้ความร้อนผลิตภัณฑ์ในถุงเพาช์ที่กำลัง 450 วัตต์หรือ 850 วัตต์ ด้วยการให้ความร้อนแบบต่อเนื่องหรือเป็นจังหวะ ที่เวลาต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้ระบบไมโครเวฟที่มีความถี่ 2,450 เมกะเฮิร์ตซ พบว่าอัตราการให้ความร้อนและความไม่สม่ำเสมอของอุณหภูมิสูง ในตัวอย่างที่มีความเข้มข้นของพลังงานสูง และการให้ความร้อนแบบเป็นจังหวะทำให้การกระจายของอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น แต่การให้ความร้อนไม่ทำให้ดัชนี FAST เพิ่มขึ้น กระบวนการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้วิธี Finite Element ร่วมกับสมการที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า และการนำความร้อนแบบพาเสนอกระบวนการให้ความร้อนในระดับการฆ่าเชื้อทางการค้า โดยสามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยที่พื้นผิวด้านบนของตัวอย่างและดัชนี FAST ได้ แต่รูปแบบการกระจายอุณหภูมิของตัวอย่างและผลการให้ความร้อนแบบเป็นจังหวะจากการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแตกต่างจากผลการทดลองจริง
Creative Commons License