Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไซยาไนด์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากอินโดเลียม-ฟลูออโรฟอร์คอนจูเกต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1070
Abstract
Indolium conjugated with three fluorophores including julolidine, triphenylamine, and pyrene (INJ, INT, INP) were successfully synthesized via condensation reaction with an excellent yield over 80%. All of derivatives were fully characterized and investigated the photophysical properties revealing that synthesized indolium-fluorophore conjugates has a negligible quantum yield. All synthesized compounds expressed the great selectivity toward cyanide ion indicating by colorimetric and fluorescence signal change due to internal charge transfer process (ICT) was interrupted. The sensitivity on cyanide detection was carried on both colorimetric and fluorescence mode resulting the excellent sensitivity on INT and INJ which can be operated for analysis of cyanide concentration that lower than EPA guidance. 1H-NMR, Job’s plot and mass spectrometry were used to confirm the sensing mechanism between indolium-fluorophore conjugates and cyanide. 1H-NMR indicated the 1,2-nucleophilic addition of cyanide with 1:1 ratio that provided by Job’s plot pattern. With the lowest LOD at 24 nM on fluorescence mode in aqueous system, INT was applied for real water samples analysis illustrating the high accuracy and precision with 98-106% recovery. Moreover, the preliminary result of convenient paper-based sensor for cyanide analysis was carried out successfully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีการออกแบบและพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของอินโดเลียมที่เชื่อมต่อกับฟลูออโรฟอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ จูโลลิดีน, ไตรเฟนิลลามีน, และไพรีน ได้เป็นสารอนุพันธ์ INJ, INT และ INP ตามลำดับ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทำผ่านปฏิกิริยายาควบแน่นได้ร้อยละผลผลิตมากกว่า 80% อนุพันธ์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้รับการยืนยันโครงสร้างและทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางแสงพบว่ามีค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ต่ำ อนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกจับกับไซยาไนด์ทั้งในรูปแบบคัลเลอริเมตริกและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ซึ่งเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการชาร์จทรานเฟอร์ภายในโมเลกุล (ICT) ถูกขัดขวาง ความว่องไวในการตรวจจับไซยาไนด์ของอนุพันธ์ทั้งสามถูกคำนวนออกมาทั้งในรูปแบบคัลเลอริเมตริกและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ให้ผลว่า อนุพันธ์ INJ และ INT มีความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดสูงซึ่งสามารถทำงานได้ในการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ที่ระดับต่ำกว่า EPA กำหนด กลไกการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างอนุพันธ์กับไซยาไนด์สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วย 1H-NMR, การทดลองหาปริมาณสัมพันธ์ (Job’s plot), และแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี จากผล 1H-NMR พบว่าไซยาไนด์เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาการเติมด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ที่ตำแหน่ง 1,2 และผลการทดลองหาปริมาณสัมพันธ์ยืนยันอัตราส่วนการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 1:1 เนื่องด้วยระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) ของอนุพันธ์ INT นั้นมีค่าอยู่ที่ 24 นาโนโมลาร์ในสารละลายน้ำ จึงได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจสอบปริมาณไซยาไนด์ในตัวอย่างน้ำซึ่งให้พบการตรวจสอบที่แม่นยำและเที่ยงตรงโดยมีร้อยละการกลับคืนอยู่ที่ 98-106% นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองใช้อนุพันธ์ในการทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาปริมาณไซยาไนด์บนตัวตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษได้สำเร็จ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.