Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจาก Sonchus arvensis L. และ Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. โดย Aspergillus niger
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Third Advisor
Wichanee Bankeeree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1205
Abstract
In recent years, microbial transformation is progressing significantly from a limited interest in the highly active area in green chemistry, including the preparation of pharmaceutical compounds. Many biotransformation studies have been found in a variety of analogous compounds and exhibited more potent pharmacological activities. The objectives of this study are (i) to isolate and identify bioactive compounds from Sonchus arvensis L. and Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz., (ii) to transform selected bioactive compounds from S. arvensis L. and P. macrocarpus Kurz. by Aspergillus niger, (iii) to determine bioactivities of selected bioactive compounds from Sonchus arvensis L. and Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. before and after biotransformation. The extracts from S. arvensis L. leaf and P. macrocarpus Kurz. heartwood prepared by successive maceration with n-hexane, ethyl acetate, and ethanol and then subjected to quantitative phytochemical analysis using standard methods. Isolated compound was evaluated by thin-layer chromatography (TLC), gas chromatography-mass spectrophotometry (GC-MS), Fourier transform infrared (FITR) spectroscopy, and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). Taraxasterol (S. arvensis L. leaf) and homopterocarpin (P. macrocarpus Kurz. heartwood) were transformed in soy bean meal (SBM) medium by Aspergillus niger. The Peter's 4-day suppressive test model with P. berghei-infected mice was used to evaluate the in vivo antiplasmodial activities, hepatoprotective, nephroprotective, and immunomodulatory (ethyl acetate extract of S. arvensis L.). For all natural products were conducted the in vitro antimalarial activity assay against Plasmodium falciparum 3D7 strain, in silico anti-SARS-CoV-2, in vitro antioxidant against 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and 2,2-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid (ABTS), and antimicrobial disc diffusion method against Candida albicans, Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli, and Staphylococcus aureus) activities were established. Hepatocyte-derived cellular carcinoma cell line (Huh7it-1cells) was used for an in vitro cytotoxicity and anticancer assay [3(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide; MTT]. The n-hexane, ethyl acetate, and ethanolic extract exhibited a good activity on in vitro antiplasmodial activity of S. arvensis L. leaf, with IC50 values were 5.119±3.27, 2.916±2.34, and 8.026±1.23 µg/mL, respectively. Each extract also exhibited high antioxidants with low cytotoxic effects. Furthermore, the ethyl acetate extract showed in vivo antiplasmodial activity with ED50 = 46.31±9.36 mg/kg, body weight, as well as hepatoprotective, nephroprotective, and immunomodulatory activities in mice infected with P. berghei. The ethyl acetate, ethanol, and n-hexane extracts of P. macrocarpus Kurz., as well as homopterocarpin, exhibited antiplasmodial activity at 1.78, 2.21, 7.11, and 0.52 µg/ml, respectively, against P. falciparum 3D7 with low toxicity. A compound identified by GC-MS showed in silico anti-SARS-CoV-2 binding affinity with stigmasterol and SARS-CoV-2 helicase of −8.2 kcal/mol. All extracts exhibited antioxidant activity against DPPH and ABTS. They also demonstrated antimicrobial activity against B. subtilis, the ethanol and ethyl acetate extracts against E. coli and C. albicans, and the ethanol extract against S. aureus. GC-MS analysis of fraction of S. arvensis L. n-hexane extract revealed ß-amyrin, lupeol, α-amyrin, betulin, and taraxasterol. The in silico anti-SARS-CoV-2 assay showed that they were predicted as effective antiviral candidates by having the ability to act as inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 protein activity. Therefore, the molecular dynamic analysis data strengthen the notion that the interactions resulting from the five compounds of n-hexane fractions of S. arvensis L. leaves were stable and predicted to be effective antiviral candidates by having the ability to act as inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 protein activity. Biotransformation of homopterocarpin was succeed by Aspergillus niger. Two compounds have been isolated from biotransformation culture extract. They are 6-isopropenyl-4,8a-dimethyl-1,2,3,5,6,7,8,8a-octahydro-naphthalene-2-ol (major compound) and medicarpin. Medicarpin could be predicted transformed from homopterocarpin by demethylation. It showed in vitro antioxidant activity against DPPH (IC50 = 7.49±1.7 µg/mL) and 2,2-azino-bis ABTS (IC50 = 0.61±0.4 µg/mL), in vitro antiplasmodial (0.414 µg/mL), and in vitro anticancer (IC50 =34.96 µg/mL). Overall, this study collectively advances our knowledge of important drug discovery from natural products with a major impact in improving of natural product isolation and biotransformation from Thai and Indonesian medicinal plant and elsewhere around the world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปรโครงสร้างของสารสำคัญด้วยจุลินทรีย์เป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญในเชิงบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจึงมีการพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเตรียมสารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชกรรมในช่วงระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งจากการนำกระบวนการนี้มาประยุกย์ใช้พบว่าสามารถดัดแปรโครงส ร้างของสารสำคัญได้หลายชนิด รวมทั้งมีผลในการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ทางยาของสารที่เป็นผลผลิตจากกระบว นการได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อ (1) คัดแยกและระบุชนิดของสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจาก Sonchus arvensis L. และ Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. (2) ดัดแปรโครงสร้างของสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่คัดเลือกด้วยรา Aspergillus niger และ (3) ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดทั้งก่อนและหลังการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของสารด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ สารสกัดของ S. arvensis L. leaf และ P. macrocarpus Kurz. เตรียมได้จากการหมักตัวอย่างร่วมกับเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตท หรือเอทานอล จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของสารสกัดโดยใช้วิธีมาตรฐาน คัดแยกสารประกอบและตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของสารด้วยโครมาโตกราฟีแบบชั้นบาง (TLC) แก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี (GC-MS) ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (FITR) สเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) ทำการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของสาร Taraxasterol ที่สกัดจากใบของ S. arvensis L. และสาร homopterocarpin จากแก่นของ P. macrocarpus Kurz. โดยผสมในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด soy bean meal (SBM) ที่เพาะเลี้ยง A. niger จากนั้นนำสารสกัดจากเอทิลอะซิเตตของ S. arvensis L. ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้างมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านพลาสโมเดียม ฤทธิ์ป้องกันตับ ฤทธิ์ป้องกันไต และฤทธิ์กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันกับหนูที่ติดเชื้อ P. berghei ซึ่งออกแบบการทดลองตาม Peter's 4-day suppressive test สำหรับสารสกัดที่ไม่ดัดแปรโครงสร้างจะตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลอง ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียกับเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum สายพันธุ์ 3D7 ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้าน SARS-CoV-2 โดยสร้างแบบจำลอง (In silico) ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระร่วมกับสาร 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) และ 2,2-azino -bis (3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid (ABTS) และตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพกับ Candida albicans, Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งจะตรวจสอบร่วมกับเซลล์ที่ได้มาจากตับ (Huh7it-1cells) ร่วมกับ 3(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide โดยเทคนิค MTT Assay สารสกัดเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตท และเอทานอลจากใบของ S. arvensis L. แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านพลาสโมเดียมที่ดี โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 5.119±3.27, 2.916±2.34 และ 8.026±1.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ สารสกัดแต่ละชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงโดยมีผลเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทยังแสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ต้านพลาสโมเดียมในร่างกายที่ค่า ED50 เท่ากับ 46.31±9.36 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว ตลอดจนมีฤทธิ์ป้องกันตับ ไต และกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูที่ติดเชื้อ P. berghei สารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตท เอทานอล และเฮกเซนของ P. macrocarpus Kurz. และสาร homopterocarpin บริสุทธิ์มีฤทธิ์ต้านพลาสโมเดียม P. falciparum 3D7 ที่ 1.78, 2.21, 7.11 และ 0.52 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับและมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ จากการศึกษาแบบจำลองโครงสร้างของสารพบว่าสารประกอบที่ระบุโดย GC-MS สามารถจับ stigmasterol และ helicase ได้ โดยมีค่าสัมพรรคภาพในการจับที่ −8.2 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมลจึงมีผลในการต้าน SARS-CoV-2 นอกจากนี้สารสกัดทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH และ ABTS รวมทั้งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของ B. subtilis ในขณะที่สารสกัดเอทานอลและเอทิลอะซิเตตทสามารถต้านการเจริญของ E. coli และ C. albicans และสารสกัดเอทานอลสามารถต้านการเจริญของ S. aureus จากการวิเคราะห์ชนิดและโครงสร้างของสารสกัดเฮกเซนจาก S. arvensis L. ด้วยวิธี GC-MS พบว่าสารที่สกัดได้ประกอบด้วย ß-amyrin, lupeol, α-amyrin, betulin และ taraxasterol เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้าน SARS-Cov-2 ด้วยแบบจำลองพบว่าสารทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการจับและยับยั้งกิจกรรมของโปรตีนจาก SARS-Cov-2 จึงคาดการณ์ว่าจะเป็นสารต้านไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิผลจากการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของ homopterocar pin ด้วย Aspergillus niger พบว่ามีสารประกอบ 2 ชนิดที่คัดแยกได้ ได้แก่ 6-isopropenyl-4,8a-dimethyl-1,2,3,5,6,7,8,8a-octahydro-naphthalene-2-ol ซึ่งเป็นสารปร ะกอบหลัก และ medicarpin ที่เกิดจากการกำจัดหมู่เมทิลของ homopterocarpin ซึ่งสารนี้มีฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชั่นของ DPPH และ ABTS ที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 7.49±1.7 และ 0.61±0.4 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ รวมทั้งสามารถต้านพลาสโมเดียลในหลอดทดลองได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.414 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 34.96 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรจากการศึกษานี้มีผลในการค้นพบข้อมูลของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยาจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ ร่วมกับการเพื่อประสิทธิภาพทางยาจากการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของสารสกัดจากพืชที่มีสรรพคุณทางยาจากไทยและอินโดนีเซีย รวมทั้งพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ในโลก
Creative Commons License