Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multifunctional properties of bacillus cell autolysate as antimicrobial and coloring agents in foods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ร่วมจากออโตไลเซตของเซลล์บาซิลลัสเป็นสารต้านจุลินทรีย์และสารให้สีในอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana
Second Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1534
Abstract
This research aimed to evaluate feasibility of pigments from halophilic Bacillus as coloring agent having multi-bioactivity in foods. Those Bacillus were isolated from Thai traditional salty fermented fish (plara) and identified by 16S rDNA sequencing analysis. Five strains including Bacillus sp. 81-2; 13-3; 77-3, Bacillus amyloliquefaciens 34-12, and Bacillus vietnamensis 39-23, with pink-orange, yellow, and yellow-orange pigmentation were selected as representative of each pigment color shade. All of strains were classified as slight halophilic based on salt tolerance determination. Pigment was extracted and subjected to test for antimicrobial (200 mg/ml) and antioxidant activities (50 mg/ml) through disc diffusion and DPPH assay, respectively. Crude extracts of all strains had inhibitory effect on Escherichia coli, Salmonella Typhimurium, and Bacillus cereus, while only extracts from Bacillus sp. 81-2 and B. amyloliquefaciens 34-12 exhibited inhibitory action against Staphylococcus aureus. DPPH assay showed % scavenging activities of extracts from Bacillus sp. 81-2; 13-3;77-3; B. vietnamensis 39-23; and B. amyloliquefaciens 34-12 as 11.54±1.17; 18.72±1.78; 15.75±0.52; 9.63±5.84; 13.91±0.09, respectively. Pigment extracts were further characterized using UV spectrophotometry, thin layer chromatography (TLC), and fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). From spectrophotometric and TLC assay, pigment of all isolates showed similar properties to carotenoid. The FTIR analysis suggested that pink-orange pigment of Bacillus sp. 81-2 comprised lycopene, whereas yellow and yellow-orange pigment of Bacillus sp. 13-3; 77-3, B. amyloliquefaciens 34-12 , and B. vietnamensis 39-23 were xanthophylls. Based on color shade and bioactivities, Bacillus sp. 81-2 was selected for further evaluation including safety evaluation and pigment production. The optimal condition for pigment production was nutrient broth supplemented with 3 % NaCl under room temperature for 72 hours, yielded pigment 0.22 gram per gram of wet cell. Addition of carbon and nitrogen sources gave no impact on both bacterial growth and pigment production. Spectrometric profile of pigment extract showed higher peak of 481 nm than usual profile and its minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and/or minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) against S. aureus were 100 mg/ml and 200 mg/ml, respectively. Addition of 200 mg/ml pigment generated well-incorporated pink-orange pigment in salad dressing matrix with potential expression of bioactivities. This study demonstrated a potential Bacillus pigment containing carotenoid group to be applied into food as colorant having multifunctional properties that could enhance both food quality and safety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้รงควัตถุจากบาซิลลัสชอบเกลือเพื่อใช้เป็นสารให้สีร่วมกับการมีแอคติวิตีทางชีวภาพในอาหาร โดยบาซิลัสคัดแยกได้จากตัวอย่างปลาร้าและจำแนกชนิดด้วยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ 16SrDNA ไอโซเลทที่ได้มีทั้งหมด 5 สายพันธุ์ ประกอบด้วย Bacillus sp. 81-2; 13-3; 77-3 เป็นตัวแทนกลุ่มที่สร้างรงควัตถุที่มีเฉดสีชมพู-ส้ม Bacillus amyloliquefaciens 34-12 เฉดสีเหลือง, and Bacillus vietnamensis 39-23 เฉดสีเหลือง-ส้ม ทุกสายพันธุ์จัดเป็นสายพันธ์ชอบเกลือปานกลาง เมื่อสกัดรงควัตถุและทดสอบแอคติวิตีในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ (200 มก./มล.) และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (50 มก./มล.) ด้วยวิธี disc diffusion และการวิเคราะห์ค่า DPPH ตามลำดับ พบว่ารงควัตถุสกัดของทุกสายพันธุ์แสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน Escherichia coli, Salmonella Typhimurium และ Bacillus cereus โดยมีเพียง Bacillus sp. 81-2 และ B. amyloliquefaciens 34-12 ที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน Staphylococcus aureus ค่า % scavenging จาก DPPH ของรงควัตถุที่สกัดจาก Bacillus sp. 13-3; 77-3; 81-2, B. vietnamensis 39-23; and B. amyloliquefaciens มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.716±1.782; 15.750±0.520; 11.543±1.171; 9.628±5.835, และ13.907±0.091 ตามลำดับ เมื่อจำแนกรงควัตถุด้วยวิธี UV spectrophotometry, thin layer chromatography (TLC) และ fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). ผลจาก spectrophotometry และ TLC พบว่ารงควัตถุที่สกัดจากทุกสายพันธุ์คล้ายกับแคโรทีนอยด์ (carotenoid) จาก การวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR บ่งชี้ว่ารงควัตถุสีชมพู-ส้ม จาก Bacillus sp. 81-2 ประกอบด้วยสารไลโคปีน (lycopene) และกลุ่มสีเหลืองและเหลือง-ส้มประกอบด้วยแซนโทฟีล (xanthophyll) จากผลการทดลองเลือก Bacillus sp. 81-2 ไปศึกษาสภาวะในการผลิตรงควัตถุและความปลอดภัยต่อไป พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารนิวเทรียนเหลวเติมเกลือเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 เขย่า 150 rpm ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง รงควัตถุที่ได้มีรูปแบบของพีคจากการวัดด้วย UV spectrophotometry พบว่าพีคที่ 481 นาโนเมตร สูงกว่าพีครูปแบบปรกติ สมบัติการยับยั้ง S. aureus มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญ (MIC) และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย (MBC) เท่ากับ 100 และ 200 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติมรงควัตถุลงในน้ำสลัดที่ความเข้มข้น 200 mg/ml ทำให้น้ำสลัดมีสีชมพู-ส้มที่ดีพร้อมแนวโน้มแสดงแอคติวิตีทางชีวภาพ จากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ได้ว่าของรงควัตถุที่ประกอบด้วยแคโรทีนอยด์จากบาซิลลัสมีศักยภาพที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารให้สีที่มีแอคติวิตีทางชีวภาพร่วมในอาหารซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยของอาหารได้
Creative Commons License