Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between workplace fun and work engagement: the mediating roles of subjective age and informal learning among older employees
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.140
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของการเรียนรู้แบบไม่เป็นทางการและอายุทางอัตวิสัยต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานและความผูกพันในงานของบุคลากรอาวุโส โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบุคลากรอาวุโสที่ปฏิบัติงานกับองค์กรเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 208 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 40 ถึง 65 ปี ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์สถิติการทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความผูกพันในงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .54, SE = .09, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [.464, .815], p < .01) การเรียนรู้แบบไม่เป็นทางการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานและความผูกพันในงาน (β = .10, SE = .04, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [.023, .196]) ในขณะที่ อายุทางอัตวิสัยไม่ใช่ตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานและความผูกพันในงาน สรุปได้ว่าการเรียนรู้แบบไม่เป็นทางการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านบางส่วนระหว่างความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานและความผูกพันในงานในบุคลากรอาวุโส เมื่อความสนุกในสถานที่ทำงานสูงบุคลากรอาวุโสมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเรียนรู้แบบไม่เป็นทางการและส่งผลไปยังความผูกพันในงานในที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับองค์การเพื่อนำไปออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานและพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบไม่เป็นทางการให้เหมาะสมกับบุคลากรอาวุโส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the mediating roles of informal learning and subjective age in the relationship between workplace fun and work engagement among older employees in the private sectors of Thailand. The study was conducted by collecting data from 208 older employees (i.e., between the ages of 40 and 65 years). Data from the online questionnaire were analyzed by using descriptive and inferential statistics, including mediation analysis (PROCESS macro). The results showed that workplace fun was positively associated with work engagement (B = 54, SE = .09, 95% CI [.464, .815], p < .01). Informal learning was found to be a significant mediator between workplace fun and work engagement (ß = .10, SE = .04, 95% CI [.023, .196]). However, subjective age did not play a significant mediating role between workplace fun and work engagement. In summary, informal learning partially mediated between workplace fun and work engagement. When workplace fun is high, older employees are more likely to show higher informal learning, thus leading to higher work engagement. The findings provide implications such that organizations can design fun environments in the workplace and support informal learning for older employees.
Creative Commons License