Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรตีเอสหลักของซาร์ส-โควี-2 ของสารสกัดสมุนไพร และการพัฒนาพอลิเมอริกไมเซลล์บรรจุ แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakarn Chamni
Second Advisor
Nattika Nimmano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.13
Abstract
The coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19) is an infectious disease. The outbreak of COVID-19 that emerged in December 2019 has caused a serious pandemic and detrimental impacts on people worldwide. Both vaccinations and treatments are needed to achieve the comprehensive level of health care against COVID-19. Several novel vaccines and drugs have been discovered and developed, but the problem has not been fully resolved due to their associated adverse effects. Since traditional herbal medicines have been used for many years in various disease treatments due to their safety and efficacy, developing natural product-based drugs could be one of the most promising strategies. Some of the bioactive compounds from Thai herbs have been reported recently for their potential inhibitory activity towards SARS-CoV-2 main protease (3CLPro), which is a key enzyme for viral replication. Hence, this study aims to investigate the potential 3CLPro inhibitor from herbal extracts by an in vitro screening. The results showed that turmeric rhizome, licorice root, sweet fennel seeds and long pepper fruits had promising 3CLPro inhibitory activity. It was also investigated that the pericarp extract of mangosteen fruit had the highest in vitro 3CLPro inhibitory activity. Alpha-mangostin which is the most studied natural xanthone from mangosteen pericarp extract has been selected as the interested bioactive compound in this study to further evaluate its potential SARS-CoV-2 main protease inhibitory activity. In order to improve the solubility and bioavailability, alpha-mangostin was encapsulated in Soluplus® polymeric micelles. Based on the preliminary results, 5% w/w alpha-mangostin loaded polymeric micelles prepared with Soluplus® concentration of 1 mg/mL seemed to be the promising formulation due to its high encapsulation efficiency and loading capacity. Then, higher Soluplus® concentrations and higher alpha-mangostin concentrations were used to investigate further for higher encapsulation efficiency, loading capacity and the other characterization parameters. It was investigated that the 5%w/w formulation which was made up of 10 mg/mL Soluplus® and 0.5 mg/mL alpha-mangostin, was the promising formulation in terms of the highest encapsulation efficiency and loading capacity as well as the desirable characterizations results. The spherical shape of both blank Soluplus® polymeric micelles and alpha-mangostin loaded Soluplus® polymeric micelles was noted from TEM analysis. Regarding the stability, the formulation kept at 4°C seemed to be more stable as compared to the one kept at room temperature. Although the percent (%) inhibition of alpha-mangostin loaded polymeric micelles towards 3CLPro was lower than that of alpha-mangostin compound without the nanocarrier, it could still be considered as the promising formulation because its % inhibition towards 3CLPro was more than 50%. Moreover, alpha-mangostin loaded in polymeric micelles displayed higher %cell viability than alpha-mangostin compound without the nanocarrier. Overall, alpha-mangostin can be loaded in Soluplus® polymeric micelles with high efficiency, and it showed the promising results towards SARS-CoV-2 main protease (3CLPro) inhibitory activity with lower cytotoxicity which will be useful for further studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 (โรคโควิดข19) จัดเป็นเป็นโรคติดเชื้อ การระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่เกิดขึ้นในเดือนธันวาคม 2562 ทำให้เกิดการระบาดครั้งใหญ่และส่งผลเสียต่อผู้คนทั่วโลก ทั้งการฉีดวัคซีนและการรักษามีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้การดูแลสุขภาพเพื่อต้านโควิด-19 อยู่ในระดับที่ควบคุมได้ มีการค้นพบและพัฒนาวัคซีนและยาใหม่ ๆ หลายชนิด แต่ปัญหายังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขทั้งหมดเนื่องจากผลข้างเคียงจากยา เนื่องด้วยสมุนไพรแผนโบราณถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคต่าง ๆ มาเป็นเวลาหลายปี เพราะมีความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพดี ดังนั้นการพัฒนายาจากสารผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติจึงอาจเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพบางชนิดจากสมุนไพรไทยได้รับการรายงานเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีเอสหลักของซาส์โควี-2 (3CLPro) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในการแบ่งตัวของไวรัส ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบศักยภาพของสารยับยั้ง 3CLPro จากสารสกัดสมุนไพรโดยการตรวจคัดกรองในหลอดทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเหง้าขมิ้น รากชะเอมเทศ เมล็ดยี่หร่า และผลดีปลีมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3CLPro ได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดเปลือกของผลมังคุดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3CLPro ในหลอดทดลองสูงที่สุด อัลฟา-มังโกสตินซึ่งเป็นแซนโทนธรรมชาติที่ได้รับการศึกษามากที่สุดจากสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดได้ถูกนำมาทำการศึกษาต่อในการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3CLPro เพิ่มเติม เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงความสามารถในการละลายและการดูดซึมอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินจึงถูกนำมาห่อหุ้มด้วยไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ของ Soluplus® จากผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้น ไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ที่บรรจุอัลฟ่า-แมงโกสติน 5% โดยน้ำหนักที่เตรียมด้วย Soluplus® เข้มข้น 1 มก./มล. เป็นสูตรผสมที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มและความสามารถในการบรรจุสูง จากนั้น Soluplus® และอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้ม ความสามารถในการบรรจุสารสำคัญ และคุณลักษณะอื่น ๆ ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า สูตรผสม 5% w/w ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Soluplus® 10 มก./มล. และอัลฟา-แมงโกสติน 0.5 มก./มล. เป็นสูตรผสมที่เหมาะสมในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มสูงสุดและความสามารถในการบรรจุสารสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะรูปร่างทรงกลมของไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ Soluplus® เปล่าและไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ Soluplus® ที่บรรจุอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TEM สูตรผสมได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาความคงตัวโดยเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C ซึ่งพบว่ามีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าเมื่เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แม้ว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ (%) การยับยั้งของไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ที่บรรจุอัลฟ่า-แมงโกสตินต่อ 3CLPro จะต่ำกว่าการยับยั้งของอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่ไม่ได้บรรจุในระบบนำส่งแบบนาโนแต่ผลการยับยั้ง 3CLPro ยังอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ เพราะยับยั้งได้มากกว่า 50% อย่างไรก็ตามอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่บรรจุในไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์แสดง % การมีชีวิตของเซลล์ที่สูงกว่าอัลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่ไม่ได้บรรจุในระบบนำส่งแบบนาโน โดยสรุป อัลฟา-แมงโกสตินสามารถบรรจุในไมเซลล์โพลีเมอร์ Soluplus® ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงและแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง 3CLPro ของของซาส์โควี-2 ได้พร้อมกับแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.