Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting quality of life among family caregivers of stroke survivors
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.155
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทำนายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกตรวจผู้ป่วยนอก ในสถาบันประสาทวิทยา และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 120 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน แบบประเมินภาระการดูแล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม โดยเครื่องมือมีคุณภาพทั้งความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคุณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมีคุณภาพชีวิตปานกลาง ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 95.89 (S.D. = 11.48) ปัจจัยที่ทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = .34, <.001) ภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -.47, p <.001) และ ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตร ประจำวันของผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (β = .33, p =.005) สามารถร่วมกันทำนาย คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้ร้อยละ 33 โดยการสนับสนุนทางสังคมถือเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive research aims to study the quality of life of caregivers in stroke survivors’ families and determine the quality of life of caregivers in stroke survivor families. The sample was a family caregiver of a stroke survivor who came to receive treatment at the outpatient examination department. In Neurological institute of Thailand and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, The Thai Red Cross Society. The research tools consisted of personal data questionnaires, quality of life assessment forms. Ability to perform daily activities, care burden assessments, depression assessments, family relationship assessments, and social support assessments. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson's coefficients, and stepwise analysis of multiple regression. The results of the research were as follows: Family caregivers who survived the stroke had a moderate quality of life. The mean value was 95.89 (S.D. = 11.48). Factors that predicted the quality of life of caregivers in stroke survivor families with statistical significance at the .05 level included social support (β = .34, p <.001), depression (β = -.47, p <.001), and the ability to perform daily activities of stroke survivors. (β = .33, p = .005) Social support is considered a key factor in predicting the quality of life of family caregivers.
Creative Commons License