Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of the annual fine particulate matter (PM2.5) levelwith blood pressure and hypertension among the Royal Thai Army personnel.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1102
Abstract
ฝุ่นละอองที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอนเป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของประชากรทั่วโลก ที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบจากการสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 กับโรคความดันโลหิตสูง แต่มีข้อมูลน้อยมากในพื้นที่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 รายปีกับระดับความดันโลหิต และความชุกของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในกำลังพลกองทัพบก โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Multilevel Generalized linear model และ Multilevel binary logistic regression model โดยมีกำลังพลทหารจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 89,641 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกโรคความดันโลหิตสูงร้อยละ 23.1 และพบว่าปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 รายปี มีความสัมพันธ์กับความชุกของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและระดับความดันโลหิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อควบคุมลักษณะของประชากร พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ สารมลพิษอื่น และลักษณะทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา โดยไม่พบการตอบสนองต่อปริมาณที่ชัดเจน ซึ่งระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 รายปีที่ ควอไทล์ที่ 4 สัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความชุกของโรคความดันโลหิตสูง (OR 1.44, 95% CI = 1.20-1.72) และระดับความดันซิสโตลิก (ß 1.05 mmHg, 95% CI = 0.33-1.77) มากที่สุด และระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 รายปีที่ควอไทล์ที่ 2 สัมพันธ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับความดันไดแอสโตลิก (ß 0.80 mmHg, 95% CI = 0.43-1.18) มากที่สุด โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้เพิ่มหลักฐานสนับสนุนเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ระยะยาวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันโลหิตและการเกิดโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในกำลังพลกองทัพบกไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fine particulate matter is a major environmental problem affecting the health of populations around the world. In the past, there have been studies on the effects of fine particulate matter or PM2.5 exposure on hypertension but few in Southeast Asia. The objective of this study was to determine the relationship between annual PM2.5 with blood pressure and the hypertension among Thai Army personnel. Data was analyzed by Multilevel Generalized linear model and Multilevel binary logistic regression model. Totally 89,641 military personnel were included in the analysis. Result showed that the prevalence of hypertension was 23.1%. Up on adjustment for age, sex, health behaviors, other air pollutants and meteorological characteristics, annual PM2.5 was statistical significantly associated with the prevalence of hypertension and blood pressure levels with no doseresponse pattern. Annual PM2.5 levels at the 4th quartile were associated with the greatest increase in the prevalence of hypertension (OR 1.44, 95% CI = 1.20-1.72) and systolic blood pressure (ß 1.05 mmHg, 95% CI = 0.33-1.77), and annual PM2.5 levels at the 2nd quartile were associated with the greatest increase in diastolic blood pressure (ß 0.80 mmHg, 95% CI = 0.43-1.18). In conclusion, this study providing supporting evidence on the association of long-term exposure to PM2.5 with increased blood pressure and hypertension among Thai Army personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.