Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในผู้ป่วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากเบาหวานทางตา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Kulvichit
Second Advisor
Yot Teerawattananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1185
Abstract
Health utilities has been used as weighted for a quality adjusted life year in health technology assessment. There are limited data on the utilites value in diabetic retinopathy and retina diseases in the South Asian region. The aim of this project are to estimate the visual health utility (HU) in patients with diabetic retinopathy (DR), age-related macular degeneration (AMD), and cataract. Moreover, we intended to evaluate an appropriate health utility instrument among a direct choice-based, traditional time trade-off (tTTO) and composite time trade-off (cTTO), and multiple attribute utility instrument (MAUI) ( EQ-VAS, European Quality of Life (QoL) Five Dimension (EQ-5D-5L), and Health Utility Index 3 (HUI3) in patients, along with its association to a vision specific QoL measured by the National Eye Institute visual function questionnaire 25 (NEI VFQ-25). In this multicenter cross-sectional survey a total 309 patients from tertiary eye centers (DR=141, wet AMD=90, and cataract=78) were interviewed.We used the cTTO, EQ-5D-5L, HUI3, and NEI VFQ-25 for face-to-face interviews. We collected demographic data and Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study visual acuity from the participant during particular ophthalmic visits with the interview. The main outcome meaures are health utility and visual acuity.The overall mean utility value from the lead time cTTO, EQ-VAS, EQ-5D-5L, and HUI3 was 0.84 ±0.25, 0.73 ±0.15, 0.70 ±0.19, and 0.68 ±0.26, respectively. The mean NEI VFQ-25 score was 70.71 ±17.76. VA in the best-seeing eye was significantly associated with a negative change in the HU score in cTTO. By contrast, VA in worse-seeing-eyes was associated with the HU in cTTO, EQ-5D-5L and HUI3. HU from cTTO and HUI3 displayed a significant response to severe visual impairment status or worse. HU from HUI3 (r=0.54, p<0.01) and EQ-5D-5L (r=0.43, p<0.01) displayed a moderate correlation with the NEI VFQ-25 score. cTTO shows lower correlation (r=0.21). There were no significant differences in HU among DR , wet AMD, and cataract, upon adjusting for the VA and demographics. Moreover, there was no significant difference in the HU between DR with and with out macular edema. Factors associated with non-trader in tTTO were old age, demographic region, Buddhist religion, and good VA. Thie project conclude that the VA level exerted a higher impact on the patient’s QoL than the type of eye disease. The Low VA resulted in poor QoL and HU. MAUI instruments and cTTO are suitable in HU measurement in DR, wet AMD, and cataract. cTTO, EQ-5D-5L and HUI3 are feasible and responses to the impact of vision in Thai's ophthalmic patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ค่าอรรถประโยชน์ประกอบกับการคำนวนปีสุขภาวะเป็นตัวชี้วัดหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และประเมินเทคโนโลยีทางสุขภาพ สำหรับค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในโรคเบาหวานทางตา และโรคตานั้นยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากในพื้นที่ของประเทศเอเชียใต้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานขึ้นตา ( DR) ต้อกระจก (Cataract) และ จอตาเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุชนิดมีเส้นเลือดงอกผิดปกติ (wet AMD) โดยเปรียบเทียบการวัดโดยเครื่องมือการวัดทางตรงแบบ Time trade-off โดยจำแนกเป็น tTTO และ cTTO เครื่องมือแบบสอบถามได้แก่ EQ-VAS, EQ-5D-5L และ HUI3 และดูความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตทางตาโดยการวัดโดยแบบสอบถาม NEI VFQ-25. การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบพหุสถาบัน โดยสัมภาษณ์และเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 309 ราย ในคลินิกจักษุวิทยา (DR=141 ราย , wet AMD=90 ราย และ Cataract=78 ราย) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบ face-to-face. สำหรับตัวแปรทางคลินิกหลักคือ ระดับค่าสายตาที่วัดด้วย Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy chart. จากการศึกษาพบควา ค่าอรรถประโยชน์จาก cTTO, EQ-VAS, EQ-5D-5L และ HUI3 เท่ากับ 0.84 ±0.25, 0.73 ±0.15, 0.70 ±0.19, and 0.68 ±0.26, ตามลำดับ ค่าคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตวัดโดยเฉลี่ย คือ 70.71 ±17.76 โดยระดับค่าสายตาในตาข้างดี (Better-seeing-eye, BSE) พบมีความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงลบกับค่าอรรถประโยชน์จากเครื่องมือ cTTO สำหรับค่าสายตาในตาข้างที่แย่ (Worse-seeing-eye) พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับค่าอรรถประโยชน์จากcTTO, EQ-5D-5L และ HUI3 เมื่อแบ่งระดับการมองเห็นตามระดับความรุนแรงของสายตาเลือนรางพบว่า ค่าอรรถประโยชน์จาก cTTO , HUI3 และ EQ-5D-5L มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงระดับมาก cTTO สามารถพบความแตกต่างของคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยที่มีสายตาเลือนรางระดับปานกลางขึ้นได้ โดย HUI3 และ EQ-5D-5L พบมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณภาพชีวิตในเชิงบวกในระดับ (r=0.54, p<0.01,r=0.43, p<0.01) โดยวิธี cTTO มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตที่น้อยว่า (r=0.21) เมื่อศึกษาค่า อรรถประโยชน์เปรียบเทียบกลุ่ม DR wet AMD และ Cataract พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยเมื่อปรับค่าตัว แปรกวนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการไม่ยินดีแลกชีวิตในการวิเคราะห์แบบ tTTO ได้แก่ผู้ป่วยที่อายุมาก , ภูมิลำเนา, ศาสนาพุธ และ การมีค่าสายตาที่ดีอยู่ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า ระดับการมองเห็นเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่กระทบต่อค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทาง จักษุวิทยา โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีการมองเห็นแย่จะมีระดับค่าอรรถประโยชน์ที่แย่กว่าผู้ป่วยที่มองเห็นได้ดี โดยปัจจึยทางชนิดของตัวโรคไม่มี ผลต่อการลดลงของค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในกลุ่มที่มีระดับการมองเห็นที่เท่ากัน แบบสอบถามวัดค่าอรรถประโยชน์ และ การวัดทางตรง แบบ cTTO และ แบบสอบถามอรรถประโยชน์พหุลักษ์ HUI3 และ EQ-5D-5L สามารถใช้ประเมินค่าอรรถประโยชน์ในผู้ป่วยทาง จักษุวิทยาที่เป็นโรค DR, wet AMD และ Cataract ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.