Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Limitations of opposition proceedings under the Thai patent law
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูมิศิริ ดำรงวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1100
Abstract
กระบวนการคัดค้านตามมาตรา 31 ถึงมาตรา 32 ในพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2522 (และฉบับแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม) และมาตรา 32/2 ตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร (ฉบับที่ ... ) พ.ศ. .... ที่อยู่ระหว่าง การพิจารณา มีเจตนารมณ์ให้บุคคลภายนอกเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิบัตร และ ในทางกลับกัน เพื่อสร้างความแน่นอนให้กับคุณภาพของกระบวนการรับจดทะเบียนสิทธิบัตร แต่ในประเทศไทย จำนวนการยื่นคำคัดค้านมีสัดส่วนค่อนข้างน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณการยื่นคำขอรับสิทธิบัตร ทั้งบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่ชัดเจนทำให้การดำเนินการไม่แน่นอน บทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการคัดค้านในกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรไทยจึงเป็นประเด็นที่ควรศึกษาทบทวนถึงความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน เมื่อศึกษากระบวนการคัดค้านตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการคัดค้านรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในต่างประเทศ โดยเลือกกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรออสเตรเลีย ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกา อินเดีย และสิงคโปร์ มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ประกอบกับคำวินิจฉัยของอธิบดีกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและคณะกรรมการสิทธิบัตร รวมถึงข้อมูลทางสถิติเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการคัดค้านและข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิทธิบัตร พบว่าบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรไทยในปัจจุบันทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการแก่คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่าย ทั้งร่างกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรยังอาจก่อให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาที่ทำให้การดำเนินการไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกระบวนการ นอกจากนี้ บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายยังขาดแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการดำเนินการของคู่กรณีและการพิจารณาของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่อีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการคัดค้าน เพื่อลดทอนข้อจำกัดอันสร้างความไม่เป็นธรรมแก่คู่กรณีและเป็นอุปสรรคในการให้กระบวนการคัดค้านบรรลุเป้าหมายตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้กฎหมายสิทธิบัตรสนับสนุนให้เกิดการคิดค้นพัฒนา และเปิดเผยการประดิษฐ์สู่สาธารณชน อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of an opposition proceeding according to Section 31 and 32 of the Patent Act B.E. 2522 (A.D. 1979) (with further amendments) and Section 32/2 of the Draft Amendment to the Patent Act which is during the legislative process is to allow third parties to participate in the examination procedure of patent applications, and on the other hand, to assure the quality of patent registration procedure. However, in Thailand, the number of oppositions is rather a small proportion of the number of patent applications. Further, the relevant provisions are ambiguous resulting in inconsistencies in the proceeding. Thus, the Thai patent law relating to the opposition proceeding should be reviewed whether it is still appropriate in the context of present-day Thailand. With the comparison of the Thai opposition proceeding with the opposition proceeding according to the patent law of Australia, Japan, the United States, India, and Singapore, which are countries selected to represent each model of the opposition together with the analysis of decisions of the Director General of the Department of Intellectual Property and the Board of Patents, statistic data, and interview data, it is found that the current provisions hinder both parties’ processes and the draft provisions also cause issues that deviate the proceeding from its major purposes. In addition, the law lacks clarity for parties’ and officials’ actions in the proceeding. Therefore, this study proposes that Thailand amends its patent law, i.e., provisions relating to the opposition proceeding, to alleviate limitations that put either party at a disadvantage and cause difficulties in the proceeding, such that they serve the purposes of the proceeding. As a consequence, the provisions can truly help promote innovation and disclosure of such to the public for sustainable development.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.