Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and control of a novel penta-rotor UAV with two-DOFs tilting coaxial propellers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์แสน พิทักษ์วัชระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.292
Abstract
การเคลื่อนที่ของอากาศยานแบบไร้คนขับชนิด 4 ใบพัดตรึงนั้น ถูกจำกัดเนื่องด้วยใช้โรเตอร์แบบตรึงเพียงสี่ตัวเท่านั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงขยายขีดความสามารถของอากาศยานไรคนขับนี้ ด้วยการออกแบบอากาศยานชนิด 5 ใบ โดยพัฒนามาจากแบบ 4 ใบพัดตรึงด้วยการเพิ่มใบพัดที่ตำแหน่งตรงกลางอากาศยานที่ติดตั้งบนกลไกกิมบอลเพื่อควบคุมทิศทางของแรงผลัก โดยแรงผลักจากโรเตอร์เดิมและโรเตอร์ใหม่รวมกันทำให้เกิดแรงที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ไปด้านข้าง และการเอียงตัวของอากาศยานได้ดีขึ้น ในการออกแบบระบบการควบคุมอากาศยานได้เสนอตัวคุมคุมแบบพีไอดีแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (nonlinear PID controller) เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมอากาศยานให้เคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นทางที่ต้องการ โดยตัวควบคุมดังกล่าวได้ใช้อินทิกรัลแบบพิเศษ นอกจากนี้แล้วงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังใช้เทคนิคการปรับให้เหมาะสม (optimization technique) เพื่อจัดสรรแรงขับของโรเตอร์ โดยพิจารณาจากไดนามิกส์ของกิมบอลและขีดจำกัดของโรเตอร์ ในส่วนของการทดลองได้มีการจำลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของข้อผิดพลาดอินทิกรัลแบบพิเศษ ตรวจสอบช่วงการเอียงตัวของอากาศยาน และสาธิตการติดตามการเคลื่อนที่บนเส้นโค้งสามมิติรูปเลขแปด (3D-Lissajous curve)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The movement of a 4 fixed-propellers unmanned aircraft is limited because of the setting up of 4 fixed-rotors. This research aims to improve a capability of the unmanned aircraft by designing an additional propeller for the aircraft. The additional propeller is installed at the middle of the aircraft. It is mounted on a gimbal mechanism to control the thrust direction. The combination force of all thrusters is used for a sideways and a tilt movement of the aircraft. To improve these movements, a nonlinear PID with a special integral controller was proposed to control the aircraft moving along the desired path. In the meanwhile, the optimization technique was applied to the new thruster by considering the gimbal dynamics and the limitation of all rotors. The experiments were conducted to compare the error of special integral technique with the reference. The demonstration of the tilt movement and tracking along a 3D-Lissajous curve were performed.
Creative Commons License