Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of vehicle range and charging rate on ride sharing service: case study of Chulalongkorn university-Saman areas
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคีร์ ศรีภคากร
Second Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.318
Abstract
หนึ่งในรูปแบบการเดินทางสมัยใหม่คือ ride sharing ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญร่วมกับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่จะนำไปสู่รูปแบบ Mobility as a Service ที่จะยกระดับคุณภาพและความสะดวกสบายในการเดินทางในเมืองได้มาก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้งานบริการ ride sharing ในพื้นที่จุฬา-สามย่าน ที่จะตอบสนองพฤติกรรมการเดินทางในพื้นที่มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีการนำข้อมูลจากบริการจริงมาใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะวิ่งต่อการชาร์จและอัตราการชาร์จของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในการให้บริการ ride sharing ผ่านการจำลอง การจำลองบริการใน ride sharing ในพื้นที่จุฬามีขนาด 6.88 ตารางกิโลเมตร ในส่วนของ range มี 3 ขนาดได้แก่ long range, medium range, short range ตามลำดับ อัตราการชาร์จแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขนาดได้แก่ fast charge, medium charge, slow charge ดังนั้น การจำลองจึงมี 9 สถานการณ์จำลองด้วยกันและใช้ยานพาหนะ 20 คัน ตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการจำลองการให้บริการ ได้แก่ Vehicle Kilometer Traveled (VKT) , service distance, %served และรายได้จากการให้บริการ ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการเดินทางในพื้นที่ด้วย ride sharing ภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยพบว่ามีช่วงการใช้งานสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 11:30-12:30 น. โดยมีจำนวนการเรียก 1 คนราว 70% และราว 92% คือการเรียกรถแบบไม่เกิน 3 คน ระยะเดินทางด้วย ride sharing ขั้นต่ำอยู่ที่ระยะทาง 400 เมตร สำหรับผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองทั้ง 9 สถานการณ์จำลองนั้น พบว่าผลกระทบจากการปรับอัตราการชาร์จนั้นส่งผลต่อการให้บริการมากกว่า range อย่างเห็นได้ชัดในทุกกรณี ซึ่งจากการสอบทวนผลลัพธ์กับผู้ประกอบการ ผลลัพธ์สอดคล้องกับการให้บริการจริง นอกจากนั้นจากผลลัพธ์พบว่าการเพิ่ม Range นั้นไม่ได้ให้ผลลัพธ์การบริการที่ดีขึ้นเสมอไป โดยกรณี short range:medium charge มี %served และรายได้มากกว่า medium range:medium charge เพียงเล็กน้อย โดยพบว่ากรณี short range:medium charge จัดการส่งยานพาหนะไปชาร์จกับช่วงพีคของการให้บริการได้เหมาะสมมากกว่า จาก 9 สถานการณ์จำลองนั้น มีกรณี short range:medium charge กรณีเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถให้บริการได้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the important modes of future mobility is the ride sharing service. It is a crucial component along with public transportation that will lead to the Mobility as a Service (MaaS) which will greatly improve the quality and convenience of urban travel. This research studies the use of ride sharing services in the Chulalongkorn-Samyan area to respond to the travel behavior in the university area. Real-world data from the service operator will be used to study the impact of vehicle range and charging rate of electric vehicles on ride sharing services through simulation. The ride sharing service area for the present study covers 6.88 square kilometers. In terms of the vehicle range, there are three sizes: long range, medium range, and short range, respectively. The three charging rates are covered: fast charge, medium charge, and slow charge. As a result, there are 9 simulation scenarios using 20 vehicles. The key service indicators include Vehicle Kilometer Traveled (VKT), service distance, %served, and revenue from service. The results, in terms of the travel behaviors and patterns in the area for the ride sharing service within Chulalongkorn University, demonstrated that the peak usage period is between 11:30 am and 12:30 pm, with about 70% of calls for one person and 92% of calls for no more than three people. The minimum travel distance for the service is 400 meters. For the results of the simulation from all 9 scenarios, it was found that the impact of adjusting the charging rate had a greater impact on service than the vehicle range in all cases. This result is validated with the service operator to be consistent with real-world service. Additionally, the results found that increasing range does not always lead to better service results. In the case of short range:medium charge, %served and revenue are only slightly higher than the case of medium range:medium charge. It was found that the case of short range:medium charge manages to send vehicles to charge during peak service hours more appropriately. Of the nine simulation scenarios, only the short range:medium charge case can be provided in service in accordance with labor laws.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.