Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techno-economic analysis of carbon dioxide-to-methanol and methanol-to-olefin conversion processes for a power plant
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.313
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนนั้นกำลังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญกับโลกอย่างมาก โดยสาเหตุหลักจากการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยในปี พ.ศ.2565 ประเทศไทยนั้นมีการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการใช้พลังงานที่มากที่สุดคือ ภาคส่วนของการผลิตไฟฟ้า ดังนั้น เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ภาวะโลกร้อนทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หรือเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นสารเคมีที่มูลค่า (Carbon Capture and Utilization) โดยการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชัน (CO2 hydrogenation) เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีแนวโน้มที่มีศักยภาพสูงเนื่องจากกระบวนการมีความซับซ้อนน้อยและเหมาะสมสำหรับการติดตั้งที่ตำแหน่งของการปลดปล่อยแก๊สได้โดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้จำลองกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Zn/Al/Zr โดยศึกษา 9 สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของกระบวนการ ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินส์ (MTO) โดยศึกษาผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา SAPO-34 ในสภาวะการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 470 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 2 บาร์ และ WHSV 5 h-1 พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของการรวมและแยกกระบวนการ CO2 hydrogenation และ MTO ออกจากกันเพื่อความสะดวกในการก่อสร้างในพื้นที่หน้างานจริง โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอล ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชันผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Zn/Al/Zr คือ สภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชันในการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอล คือ สภาวะการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 70 บาร์ space velocity 6,000 l/kgcath และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 3 ต่อ 1 โดยมี %conversion ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และ %yield ของเมทานอลสูง ส่วนกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินส์นั้นมีผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ติดลบอย่างมาก โดยมี NPV อยู่ที่ -4,137.91 ล้านดอลลาร์ แต่เมื่อนำกระบวนการทั้งสองมารวมเป็นกระบวนการเดียวจะพบว่ามีผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ดีกว่าการแยกกระบวนการทั้งสองออกจากกัน และหากกระบวนการคำนึงถึงคาร์บอนเครดิตในทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์จะได้ว่า กระบวนการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลและการรวมกระบวนการทั้งสองมารวมเป็นกระบวนการเดียวจะส่งผลบวกทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่ากระบวนการแยกการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลและกระบวนการการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินส์เป็นคนละกระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the problem of global warming is becoming a significant issue worldwide, primarily due to continuous carbon dioxide emissions. In the year B.E. 2565, Thailand released a significant amount of carbon dioxide, with the highest contribution coming from electricity generation. To prevent the worsening of global warming, it is necessary to reduce carbon dioxide emissions or transform them into valuable chemicals (Carbon Capture and Utilization:CCU ). One promising CCU method is the hydrogenation of carbon dioxide (CO2 hydrogenation), which is a relatively simple process suitable for direct gas emission capture. This research simulated the CO2 hydrogenation process using a Cu/Zn/Al/Zr catalyst under nine different conditions. The study analyzed the production efficiency of the process, its economic impact, and environmental implications. Additionally, the transformation of methanol into olefins (MTO) was studied using an SAPO-34 catalyst at operating conditions of temperature 470 degrees Celsius, pressure 2 bar, and WHSV 5 h-1 along with Comparing the results of combining and separating the CO2 hydrogenation and MTO processes to facilitate construction on-site. From the study, The optimal condition for transforming carbon dioxide into methanol through CO2 hydrogenation was found to be an operating temperature of 250 degrees Celsius, a pressure of 70 bars, a space velocity of 6,000 l/kgcath, and a molar ratio of hydrogen to carbon dioxide of 3:1. This condition resulted in high carbon dioxide conversion and methanol yield. However, the economic analysis of transforming methanol into olefins showed significant negative impacts, with a Net Present Value (NPV) of -4,137.91 million dollars. When both processes were combined into a single integrated process, the economic outcomes were more favorable than when the processes were separated. Considering the carbon credits from an economic perspective, the integrated process of carbon dioxide hydrogenation to methanol and the subsequent transformation of methanol into olefins resulted in a more economically positive outcome compared to separating the two processes.
Creative Commons License