Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of granite industry waste in alkali-activated concrete reinforced with steel fibers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
ภีม เหนือคลอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1239
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของเศษหินแกรนิตและเส้นใยเหล็กต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตที่กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายด่างภายใต้อุณหภูมิปกติและอุณหภูมิสูง มวลรวมรีไซเคิลจากเศษหินแกรนิตถูกนำมาใช้แทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติในปริมาณร้อยละ 0 และ 100 โดยน้ำหนัก และมีการเสริมกำลังของวัสดุด้วยเส้นใยเหล็กในปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 1, และ 2 โดยปริมาตรของคอนกรีต ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่าการไหลแผ่มีค่าลดลงเมื่อแทนที่ด้วยเศษหินแกรนิต เช่นเดียวกับการเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กส่งผลให้ค่าการไหลแผ่ลดลง ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตที่ใช้เศษหินแกรนิตและทรายธรรมชาติมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุกอายุการบ่ม (7, 28 และ 90 วัน) และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กส่งผลให้ค่ากำลังอัด กำลังรับแรงดัด และความเหนียวของวัสดุมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็ก โดยกำลังอัด กำลังรับแรงดัด และความเหนียวมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อใช้ปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กร้อยละ 2 โดยปริมาตรของคอนกรีต สำหรับการทดสอบหลังเผาไฟ 60 นาที พบว่า ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดคงค้างของคอนกรีตที่ใช้มวลรวมเศษหินแกรนิตมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับคอนกรีตที่ใช้ทรายธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่กำลังรับแรงดัดของคอนกรีตที่ใช้มวลรวมเศษหินแกรนิตมีค่ามากกว่าคอนกรีตที่ใช้ทรายธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้การเสริมเส้นใยยังช่วยเพิ่มกำลังอัดและกำลังดัดคงค้างหลังเผาไฟของคอนกรีตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the effect of granite waste and steel fibers on mechanical properties of alkali-activated concrete at normal temperature and after exposed to elevated temperatures. Granite particles were used to replace natural sand at 0% and 100% by weight. Steel fibers were used reinforced alkali-activated concrete at 0%, 1%, and 2% by the volume of concrete. Tests showed that the slump flow value was reduced when replaced with granite waste, and an increase in steel fiber content resulted in a decrease in slump flow values. Compressive strength of alkali-activated concrete made with granite waste was similar to that of alkali-activated concrete made with natural sand for all curing ages (7, 28, and 90 days). In addition, compressive strength, flexural strength, and toughness increased with the increase in fiber volume fractions. The highest strength was observed when 2% fibers were used. After exposed to elevated temperature for 60 minutes, compressive strengths of alkali-activated concrete with granite waste and with sand was similar while flexural strength of alkali-activated concrete with granite waste were higher than those of natural sand. Furthermore, addition of steel fibers enhanced residual compressive and flexural strengths after elevated temperature.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.