Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Semantic image segmentation using deep learning techniques on the Bangkok urbanscapes dataset
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
พิตติพล คันธวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1230
Abstract
การแบ่งส่วนเชิงความหมายบนชุดข้อมูลภาพท้องถนนสามารถนำมาประยุกต์กับระบบขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติที่สามารถอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้ขับขี่ และมีส่วนสำคัญในการลดอุบัติเหตุบนท้องถนน โดยระบบขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติที่ปลอดภัยนั้นจะต้องมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีคือสามารถทำงานได้อย่างแม่นยำในทุกภูมิประเทศ ซึ่งนำมาสู่ปัญหาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยประการแรกการขาดแคลนชุดข้อมูลถนนประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะในเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร และประการที่สองสถาปัตยกรรมการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกโดยวิธีมาตรฐานนั้นยังให้ความแม่นยำไม่ได้มากพอที่จะนำไปประยุกต์กับระบบนี้ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอชุดข้อมูลถนนในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ประกอบด้วยภาพถ่ายนำเข้าและภาพผลเฉลยเป็นจำนวน 701 ภาพ ประกอบกับนำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมใหม่ DeepLab-V3-A1 ด้วยการปรับปรุงโมเดล DeepLab-V3+ ด้วยการเพิ่มชั้นคอนโวลูชัน 1 x 1 ที่มีจำนวนแตกต่างกันในด้านดีโคตเดอร์ เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพสถาปัตยกรรมต้นแบบ DeepLab-V3+ โดยชุดข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้วัดผลประกอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลถนนกรุงเทพมหานคร (The Bangkok Urbanscapes), The CamVid (ในเมืองเคมบริดจ์), และ The Cityscapes (50 เมืองจากยุโรปโดยเฉพาะในประเทศเยอรมัน) ผลการทดลองด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการแบ่งส่วนภาพถ่ายเชิงความหมายได้ดีกว่าวิธีการมาตรฐานด้วยมาตรวัดเหล่านี้ Precision, Recall, F1 Score, และ Mean IoU
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Semantic segmentation on the urbanscapes dataset can apply to the self-automation systems. It can assist the driver in reducing the workforce in the long journey. This accurate system can also significantly reduce traffic-accidental cases. This system cannot operate safely without self-localization driving which is appropriate for all landscapes. It leads to the problem in our thesis that lacking the dataset would be the main topic for developing this system to apply self-driving cars in Thailand. In addition, the baseline deep convolutional neural networks for semantic segmentation architectures are not suitable to apply because it is not outperforming for all measurements. This thesis proposes the Bangkok Urbanscapes dataset, which contains the pair of input images and labels for 701 images. Furthermore, we also propose the improved version of DeepLab-V3+ as DeepLab-V3-A1, which refines the decoder side of DeepLab-V3+ with the different number of 1 x 1 convolution kernels. All methods are measured for these datasets: The Bangkok Urbanscapes (our proposed dataset), the CamVid, and the Cityscapes datasets. The experimental results show that our proposed methods outperform in terms of Precision, Recall, F1 Score, and Mean IoU.
Creative Commons License