Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและประเมินกระบวนการผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากกลีเซอรอลดิบที่ได้จากอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.72
Abstract
Excessive glycerol, a major by-product of biodiesel industry, has been increasingly utilized as a platform chemical feedstock for production of value-added chemicals. Accordingly, this study aims to simulate the productions of propionic acid (PA), succinic acid (SA), and dihydroxyacetone (DHA) from glycerol via fermentation. For PA production, diluents and extractants as well as techniques in the back-extraction are investigated, whereas the techniques of reactive extraction and direct crystallization, as well as the use of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) as an electron acceptor for SA production are investigated. Meanwhile, the effects of carbon source types and glycerol types on the DHA productivity are investigated. All scenarios are evaluated based on glycerol utilization, economic performance, energy utilization, and environmental impacts. According to the simulated results, using 2-octanol as diluent can lead to the efficient production of PA. This results in cost savings of about 5.45 million USD/y and a significant reduction of CO2 emissions by 34% compared to petroleum-based production. Furthermore, the obtained results indicate that the addition of DMSO in the fermentation is key for the bio-based SA production – the best profit of 190 million USD of DPV, 33.3% of DCFROR, and 4.48 years of DPP are estimated. In addition, this study reveals that the addition of sorbitol as the secondary carbon source for DHA production was the most cost-effective and environmentally friendly. The heat integration is also investigated to improve the bio-based DHA production, which increases the total energy savings by 52−58%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลีเซอรอลที่เป็นผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซลได้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำลองการผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่มผ่านกระบวนการหมักของกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นกรดโพรพิโอนิก กรดซักซินิก และไดไฮดรอกซีอะซิโตน กรณีการผลิตกรดโพรพิโอนิก งานนี้ได้พิจารณาการเลือกสารเจือจาง สารสกัด รวมถึงเทคนิคในขั้นตอนการสกัดกลับ ขณะที่เทคนิคของกระบวนการสกัดแบบมีปฏิกิริยาและการตกผลึกโดยตรง รวมถึงการใช้ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์เป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนสำหรับการผลิตกรดซักซินิกก็ถูกดำเนินการเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของประเภทแหล่งคาร์บอนและประเภทกลีเซอรอลต่อผลผลิตไดไฮดรอกซีอะซิโตน โดยสถานการณ์ทั้งหมดได้รับการประเมินทั้งในด้านของการใช้กลีเซอรอล ประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ การใช้พลังงาน และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่าการใช้ออกทานอลเป็นสารเจือจางสามารถนำไปสู่การผลิตกรดโพรพิโอนิกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้ประหยัดต้นทุนได้ประมาณ 5.45 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี และลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถึง 34% เมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตจากปิโตรเลียม นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าการเติม DMSO ในการหมักเป็นกุญแจสำคัญสำหรับการผลิตกรดซักซินิกทางชีวภาพ โดยทำกำไรดีที่สุดที่ DPV 190 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ DCFROR 33.3% และระยะเวลาคืนทุน 4.48 ปี อีกทั้งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังเผยให้เห็นว่าการเติมซอร์บิทอลเพื่อเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนทุติยภูมิสำหรับการผลิตไดไฮดรอกซีอะซิโตนเป็นวิธีที่คุ้มค่าที่สุดและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการออกแบบเครือข่ายพลังงานเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตไดไฮดรอกซีอะซิโตนทางชีวภาพช่วยประหยัดพลังงานโดยรวมได้ถึง 52−58%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.