Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกมมาอะลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคของเหลว โดยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tinnakorn Saelee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1398
Abstract
Nowadays, biomass conversion has become a more attractive process to produce fuels and various high-value chemicals from biological materials. From many kinds of catalysts, the metal-supported gamma-alumina (γ-Al2O3) is a widely used catalyst for various transformation processes, especially in the aqueous phase reaction. Typically, coke formation on γ-Al2O3 causes catalyst deactivation in the thermal reaction process. Moreover, incorporation of aqueous phase medium initiates hydroxylation of γ-Al2O3 and phase transformation of γ-AlOOH, leading to the catalyst deactivation. Not only coke formation and phase transformation are the cause of catalytic deactivation, but the oxygen vacancy, changing the activity of the catalyst, should also be the cause of the deactivation of γ-Al2O3. To understand the interplay between coke formation, oxygen vacancy, and phase transformation, the coke formation on the γ-Al2O3 catalyst has been theoretically investigated using density functional theory (DFT). Starting with the coke formation on the γ-Al2O3 surface, the coke is strongly chemisorbed, and the forming higher coke prefers a cyclic form to the aliphatic on the γ-Al2O3 surface. Afterward, the effects of partial hydroxylation on γ-Al2O3 forming OH/γ-Al2O3 and full hydroxylation until phase transformation forming γ-AlOOH on coke formation were also investigated. Hydroxylation of the γ-Al2O3 surface can suppress the interaction between coke and the surface. However, the covered surface with the hydroxyl group promotes coke polymerization, as evidenced by the relative formation energy. In addition, the effect of oxygen vacancy on coke formation was investigated. The presence of oxygen vacancy has a remarkable impact on the coke formation and makes the elimination more difficult. Moreover, the thermal effect was also investigated at 373 to 773 K. The increasing temperature diminishes the adsorption strength, leading to the weak interaction between coke and the surface. Finally, the coke dimerization has been explored to predict the feasibility of coke evolution on the γ-Al2O3, demonstrating that the dimerization is spontaneous and can occur with the energy barrier of 1.89 eV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแปลงสภาพชีวมวล เป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงและสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงจากชีวมวลผ่านปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ แกมมาอะลูมินาถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลงสภาพชีวมวล โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการที่ดำเนินปฏิกิริยาในวัฎภาคของเหลวที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ การเกิดโค้กเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของแกมมาอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาเคมีความร้อน และการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาในของเหลวที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจนกระทั่งแกมมาอะลูมินาเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟส โดยการเปลี่ยนเฟสของแกมมาอะลูมินาเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเสื่อมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีอาจจะมีผลต่อการเสื่อมของแกมมาอะลูมินา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดโค้ก การเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟส และการเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีบนแกมมาอะลูมินา โดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาการก่อตัวของโค้กบนแกมมาอะลูมินา โดยใช้แบบจำลอง γ-Al2O3 (110) เป็นตัวแทนของแกมมาอะลูมินา พบว่าโค้กจะเกิดการดูดซับเชิงเคมีบนพื้นผิว γ-Al2O3 (110) และเมื่อเกิดการสะสมโค้กบนพื้นผิว พบว่ามีโค้กที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีลักษณะแบบวงมากกว่าแบบสายโซ่ เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดของโค้กและการเปลี่ยนเฟสของแกมมาอะลูมินาเนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันบนแกมมาอะลูมินา โดยใช้แบบจำลอง OH/γ-Al2O3 (110) เป็นตัวแทนพื้นผิวแกมมาอะลูมินาที่เกิดไฮดรอกซิเลชันด้วยโมเลกุลของน้ำบางส่วน และแบบจำลอง γ-AlOOH(010) เป็นตัวแทนของพื้นผิวที่เกิดไฮดรอกซิเลชันอย่างสมบูรณ์จนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟส จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเกิดไฮดรอกซิเลชันบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจะส่งผลให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างโค้กกับพื้นผิวลดลง ในขณะที่การสะสมของโค้กบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจะเกิดได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเกิดไฮดรอกซิเลชันบนแกมมาอะลูมินา เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดโค้ก และการเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซี โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Ov/OH/γ-Al2O3 (110) เป็นตัวแทนพื้นผิวเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีในวัฎภาคของเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ออกซิเจนวาแคนซีทำให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างโค้กกับพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และส่งเสริมการเกิดโค้กบนพื้นผิวของแกมมาอะลูมินา ทำให้การกำจัดโค้กยากขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจาณาผลของอุณหภูมิ (373-773 K) การอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลทำให้ให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างโค้กกับพื้นผิวลดลง ส่วนสุดท้ายศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เป็นการเกิดการสะสมโค้กบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจากการเกิดโค้กไดเมอร์ไรเซชัน เมื่อพิจารณาค่าพลังงานอิสระกิบส์พบว่าปฎิกิริยาโค้กไดเมอร์ไรเซชันเป็นปฎิกิริยาที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เอง และมีพลังงานขั้นต่ำในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาเท่ากับ 1.89 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.