Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพของซีเซียมเลดโบรไมด์ที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะลิติกด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโรดามีน บี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Second Advisor
Jeffrey Chi-sheng Wu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.98
Abstract
Due to the excellent optoelectronic performance of cesium lead bromide(CsPbBr3), it has shown promising potential as a photocatalyst for the degradation of organic compounds under sunlight. During the synthesis of CsPbBr3, Cs4PbBr6, another formation of CsPbBr3, is also produced, which exhibits desirable properties such as strong and narrow photoluminescence (PL) and enhanced thermal stability. In this study, we successfully synthesized a mixture of CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 nanoparticles using a simple precipitation method. However, the stability of CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 was found to be sensitive to high temperatures, moisture, and oxygen, which could affect its photocatalytic degradation performance. To enhance both stability and activity, we employed the technique called the one-step water-triggered transformation method by encapsulating CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 nanoparticles with a protective layer of titanium dioxide (TiO2), creating a perovskite/metal-oxide composite. This composite plays a crucial role in facilitating efficient charge transfer and separation, which are essential for successful photocatalytic processes. To achieve optimal results, we varied the reaction temperatures (95, 110, 125, and 140°C), drying conditions (80°C for 2 h, 80°C overnight, and at room temperature overnight), and mass ratio between CsPbBr3/ Cs4PbBr6 to tetrabutyl titanate (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, and 1:4). The results demonstrated that the stability of TiO2-encapsulated CsPbBr3/ Cs4PbBr6 could be significantly enhanced by undergoing a reaction temperature of 95 °C and drying condition at 80 °C for 2 h. Moreover, when the mass ratio between CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 was set at 1:3, the material exhibited a maximum surface area of 222 m2/g, resulting in the highest absorption and degradation activity. The kinetic rate constant was determined at 0.1053 min-1, enabling complete photocatalytic degradation within 30 min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากซีเซียมลีดโบรไมด์เพอรอฟสไคต์ (CsPbBr3) มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านออปโตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ยอดเยี่ยมเเล้วยังเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงสำหรับกระบวนการย่อยสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ภายใต้แสงอาทิตย์ โดยในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ซีเซียมลีดโบรไมด์(CsPbBr3) จะพบการเกิดซีเซียมลีดโบรไมด์อีกรูปแบบที่มีสูตรโมเลกุลดังนี้ Cs4PbBr6 ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเด่น เช่น โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์(PL) หรือคุณสมบัติการเรืองแสงของสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ดีมากอีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่มความเสถียรต่อการทนความร้อนที่สูงขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ทางคณะผู้วิจัยสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนที่มีรูปแบบผสมระหว่าง CsPbBr3 และ Cs4PbBr6 ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนอย่างง่ายได้สำเร็จ ทว่าความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาชนิด CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 มีความไวต่อสภาวะที่มีอุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และออกซิเจนที่สูง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงได้โดยตรง ดังนั้นเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา ทางผู้วิจัยใช้เทคนิคการเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยน้ำแบบขั้นตอนเดียว(one-step water-triggered transformation) วิธีนี้เป็นนวัตกรรมที่ห่อหุ้มนาโนอนุภาค CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 ไม่ให้สัมผัสน้ำและเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เสื่อมสภาพโดยตรงด้วยชั้นป้องกันที่ประกอบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์(TiO2) โดยสามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารทั้งสองชนิดให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของคอมโพสิท/โลหะ-ไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งคอมโพสิทเหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการถ่ายโอนและแยกประจุอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในกระบวนการโฟโตคะตาไลติก ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาการปรับอุณหภูมิสังเคราะห์ (95, 110, 125, และ140 องศาเซลเซียส) เงื่อนไขการอบแห้ง(80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง, 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงและที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง) สุดท้ายที่การปรับอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่าง CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 ต่อไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, เเละ 1:4) ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาได้และผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถปรับปรุงความเสถียรและความสามารถในย่อยสลายทางแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาได้โดยการเลือกอุณหภูมิสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ที่ 95 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิอบแห้งที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยเมื่อเลือกอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่าง CsPbBr3/Cs4PbBr6 เป็น 1:3 จะพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาจะมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงสุดที่ 222 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ซึ่งทำให้มีการดูดซึมระหว่างเข้าสมดุลและการย่อยสลายทางแสงของโรดามีน บี ที่ค่าสูงสุดด้วยค่าคงที่ของอัตราการย่อยสลาย(k) อยู่ที่ 0.1053 นาที-1 เเละเกิดกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะลิติกได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายใน 30 นาที
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.