Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดเฟอร์รัสและสารหนูออกจากน้ำใต้ดินปนเปื้อนโดยกระบวนเมมเบรนร่วมกับกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Pattarasiri Fagkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1199
Abstract
This work aimed to treat contaminated groundwater with arsenic and ferrous iron pollutants to be drinking water standard following by WHO by co-precipitation process and membrane separation process. The relative effect of different solid media types (scouring sponge, scouring pad, plastic ring, and activated carbon foam) and operating conditions on oxygen mass transfer coefficient (KLa) and hydrodynamic bubble parameters was studied. The optimization process of ferrous oxidation and arsenic removal was observed by Design of Experiment (DOE) with Central Composition Design of Response Surface Methodology (CCD-RSM). Lastly, separation process was experimented with conventional process and membrane technology, i.e., settling process, different effect of scouring sponge loading on turbidity removal, and impact of settling process on ultra-filtration membrane fouling. The result showed that scouring sponge was the most effective solid media to enhance volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient around 9-80% by impact of bubble rising velocity not breaking up bubble mechanism. The maximum removal of ferrous by optimization process was Qg =14 LPM, initial pH=8, initial [Fe2+]=5mg/L, adding [Fe3+]=25mg/L and operating time 25 min. However, for arsenic removal with co-precipitation process, the optimization process found under condition Qg=8, initial pH=8, initial [Fe2+]=36mg/L, adding [Fe3+]=25mg/L and operating time 33 min. Furthermore, initial pH and ferrous initial concentration was defined as the most significant factor. In separation process, the removal of turbidity by settling process was remaining around 60NTU while the highest scouring sponge loading (10%) was able to remove turbidity around 15% (not pass WHO standard). Finally, ultra-filtration was used to get complete clear and clean drinking water. The result showed that the performance of settling process before membrane filtration could reduce the membrane fouling mechanism. Thus, the combination of settling process and membrane technology could provide more benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการบำบัดน้ำบาดาลที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสารหนูและเฟอร์รัสสำหรับการบริโภคด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรนร่วมกับกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมให้มีคุณภาพผ่านมาตรฐานตามคำแนะนำขององค์การอนามัยโลก โดยงานนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสี่ส่วน คือ (1) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของชนิดของตัวกลางและเงื่อนไขการทดลองต่อค่าสัมประสิทธ์การถ่ายเทออกซิเจน (KLa) และตัวแปรทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศ โดยชนิดของตัวกลางที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ฟองน้ำทำความสะอาด เส้นใยสังเคราะห์ทำความสะอาด วงแหวนพลาสติกและแอคติเวทคาร์บอนโฟม (2) ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดเฟอร์รัสด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่น โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวสะท้อนร่วมกับการทดลองแบบ Central Composite Design (RSM-CCD) (3) ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารหนู โดยกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมของเฟอร์ริก โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวสะท้อนร่วมกับการทดลองแบบ CCD และ (4) ศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการในข้างต้นด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนและกระบวนการเมมเบรน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าฟองน้ำทำความสะอาดมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางในการเพิ่มสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทออกซิเจนสูงถึงร้อยละ 9 – 80 โดยผลกระทบของความเร็วฟองอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่ส่งผลต่อการแตกตัวของฟองอากาศ สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดเหล็กจากการออกแบบการทดลอง คือ อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 14 ลิตร/นาที พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8 ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเฟอร์รัสเท่ากับ 5 มก./ลิตร ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริก เท่ากับ 25 มก./ลิตร และเวลาในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 25 นาที ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารหนูจากการออกแบบการทดลอง คือ อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 8 ลิตร/นาที พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเฟอร์รัสเท่ากับ 36 มก./ลิตร, ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกเท่ากับ 25 มก./ลิตร และเวลาในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 33 นาที นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการตกตะกอนไม่สามารถบำบัดน้ำให้ผ่านมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการเมมเบรนร่วมด้วย โดยการบำบัดน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรน พบว่าสามารถกำจัดตะกอนของสารหนูและเหล็ก ทำให้ได้น้ำบาดาลที่มีความใสและมีคุณภาพดี ดังนั้นกระบวนการเมมเบรนร่วมกับกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในการบำบัดน้ำบาดาลที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสารหนูและเฟอร์รัสสำหรับการบริโภค
Creative Commons License