Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบออนไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.40
Abstract
The purposes of this mixed-method study were to 1) investigate the level of WTC among undergraduate students in Thailand, and 2) investigate the relationship of English language online classroom environment and WTC among undergraduate students in Thailand. Following the sequential explanatory design, the study was divided into 2 phases 1) the quantitative phase which participants are 406 undergraduate students from universities in Bangkok area. The survey questionnaire which consisted of WTC section and English language online classroom environment section is deployed. 2) the qualitative phase, which the participants consisted of seven undergraduate students who were purposively selected from the WTC mean score. The semi-structured interview was conducted with the participant. The quantitative data were analyzed for descriptive statistics (frequencies and mean scores), and inferential statistics (correlation) using statistic software. The qualitative data were analyzed using the content analysis method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้คือ 1) สำรวจระดับความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ (WTC) ในนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีไทย และ 2) สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ของของสภาพแวดล้อมห้องเรียนออนไลน์ทางภาษาอังกฤษกับระดับความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีไทย ด้วยการใช้การวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย การศึกษาถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่: 1) ระยะของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 402 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วน WTC และส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมห้องเรียนออนไลน์ทางภาษาอังกฤษ และ 2) ระยะของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 7 คน ที่ถูกเลือกโดยตั้งใจจากผลลัพธ์ของการตอบคำถามในแบบสอบถามจากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อสถิติบรรยาย (ความถี่และค่าเฉลี่ย) และสถิติอุปทาน (สหสัมพันธ์) โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์สถิติ ข้อมูลคุณภาพถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักศึกษาปริญญาตรีไทยมีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในสภาพแวดล้อมห้องเรียนออนไลน์ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (3.11 /4.00) 2) พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยยะทางสถิติ (p
Creative Commons License