Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors that influence young Thais' educational expectations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชนันท์ โกมลไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.195
Abstract
การลงทุนทางด้านการศึกษามีความสำคัญและจำเป็นสำหรับทุนมนุษย์ ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังประสบปัญหาด้านความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษา ทำให้เด็กไทยไม่ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาตามที่ควรจะเป็น การวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังทางด้านระดับการศึกษาที่คาดหวังในอนาคตของเด็กไทยหลังจบการศึกษาภาคบังคับในช่วงอายุ 15 ปี โดยศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิหลังของตนเองและครอบครัว ปัจจัยทางต้านต้นทุนทางสังคมของครอบครัวและโรงเรียน และปัจจัยทางด้านอาชีพที่เด็กคาดหวังในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโปรแกรมการประเมินสมรรถนะนักเรียนมาตรฐานสากล ในปีพ.ศ. 2558 และ 2561 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมการทดสอบปีพ.ศ. 2558 จำนวน 8,249 คน จาก 273 โรงเรียน และปีพ.ศ. 2561จำนวน 8,633 คน จาก 290 โรงเรียนในทุกสังกัดการศึกษา รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 16,882 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบจำลองการไบวาริเอทโพรบิท (Bivariate probit model ) ในการวิเคราะห์ความคาดหวังทางด้านระดับการศึกษาของเด็ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิหลังของตนเองและครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังต่อระดับการศึกษาของเด็กในอนาคตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นปัจจัยทางด้านของโรงเรียนและอาชีพที่เด็กคาดหวังในอนาคตก็มีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังทางด้านระดับการศึกษาของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investing in education is crucial and essential for human capital. Currently, Thailand is facing challenges in educational inequality, leading to Thai children not receiving educational opportunities as they should. This research aims to study the factors influencing the educational aspirations among Thai children after completing compulsory education at the age of 15. The study focuses on examining self and family background factors, socio-economic factors of families and schools, and occupational factors that children aspire to be in the future. The researcher used data from the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) in 2015 and 2018. The sample included 8,249 participants from 273 schools in 2015 and 8,633 participants from 290 schools in 2018, totaling 16,882 individuals. The bivariate probit model was employed. The study found that individual and family background factors are statistically significant in relation to children's educational aspirations. Additionally, school-related and occupational factors that children aspire to in the future also play a statistically significant role in shaping their educational expectations. These findings may contribute to the development of educational policies that focus on supporting students and families in terms of their backgrounds. Creating a conducive learning environment that promotes the educational aspirations among Thai youth and developing teaching plans aligned with the needs and expectations of students in the future could be crucial in reducing educational disparities and increasing educational opportunities for Thai youth.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.