Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of positioning, image, brand equity, and public relations on the trend in cheering hi-tech basketball club
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1114
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการวางตำแหน่งของตราสินค้า คุณค่าของตราสินค้า และภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า และการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ แนวโน้มในการเลือกเชียร์สโมสรไฮเทค บาสเกตบอล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นแฟนบาสเกตบอลสโมสรไฮเทค จำนวน 400 คน โดยทำการกระจายแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Google Form) ผ่านทาง Inbox Page Facebook ของสโมสรไฮเทค ให้กับผู้กดติดตาม และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน จากการศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า การวางตำแหน่งของตราสโมสรไฮเทค ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสโมสรไฮเทค คุณค่าของตราสินค้าสโมสรไฮเทค และแนวโน้มในการเลือกเชียร์สโมสรไฮเทค ในภาพรวมมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนความคิดเห็นต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางกีฬาในภาพรวมมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า การวางตำแหน่งของตัวสโมสร (r = 0.533) ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสโมสรไฮเทค (r = 0.676) คุณค่าของตราสโมสรไฮเทค (r = 0.705) และการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางกีฬา (r = 0.710) มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อแนวโน้มในการเลือกเชียร์สโมสรไฮเทคของแฟนทีม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the brand positioning, brand value, and brand image of the product and the relationship of marketing communication. It aims to study the trend in choosing Hitech Basketball Club as a support team using an online survey as a tool to collect data from a sample group of 400 Hitech Basketball Club fans. The survey was distributed through the Inbox Page of the Hitech Basketball Club fans followed on Facebook. Analyzing the obtained data to find the percentage, standard deviation, and Pearson correlation coefficient from the study of the opinion level of the sample group showed that the overall opinions on brand positioning of the Hitech club, brand image of the Hitech club, brand value of the Hitech club and trend in selecting Hitech club as a support team are rated highly. In general, opinions on sports promotion are of moderate importance. The hypothesis test results showed that brand positioning of the Hitech club (r = 0.533), brand image of the Hitech club (r = 0.676), brand value of the Hitech club (r = 0.705), and sports promotion (r = 0.710) have a statistically relationship with the trend in selecting the Hi-Tech team as a support team at the significant level 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.