Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรฐานของสาบเสือ กระชายดำ และพริกหอม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.519
Abstract
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob. or Sabsue is a species in family Asteraceae. In Thailand, it is locally used to treat skin diseases, diabetes, as well as insect bites. Kaempferia parviflora Wall. ex Baker or Krachai Dum belongs to Zingiberaceae family. In herbal medicine, it is generally used to promote health, to cure gastrointestinal disorder and anti-inflammation. Zanthoxylum piperitum (L.) DC., belonging to the Rutaceae family, is known in Thai name as Prig Horm. All parts of Z. piperitum are used to treat abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Chlorogenic acid, 5,7-dimethoxyflavone and xanthoxylin are the active components in C. odorata leaves, K. parviflora rhizomes and Z. piperitum fruits respectively and these compounds were used as a standard marker in this study. For quantitative analysis, the results indicated that the chlorogenic acid, 5,7-dimethoxyflavone and xanthoxylin contents quantified by TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis were not statistically significantly different (P > 0.05). For in vitro biological activities, the results revealed that each extract and its active constituents showed its antioxidant and anti-diabetic potentials. K. parviflora rhizome showed potent toxicity whilst C. odorata leaf and Z. piperitum fruit ethanolic extract showed weak toxicity against brine shrimp nauplii. As the result of cell viability activity, all tested samples exhibited no significant cytotoxic activity against 5 human cancer and 1 normal cell lines. For GC-MS analysis, each plant samples showed its major components of essential oil. Furthermore, the pharmacognostic specification of K. parviflora rhizomes were established in order to provide macroscopic and microscopic evaluation, physico-chemical parameters and chemical fingerprints.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาบเสือมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob. ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Asteraceae ต้นสาบเสือสามารถนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคผิวหนัง โรคเบาหวาน รวมไปถึงป้องกันแมลงกัดต่อยKaempferia parviflora Wall. ex Baker หรือกระชายดำ จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae ซึ่งมักนำไปใช้เพื่อบำรุงร่างกาย รักษาโรคระบบทางเดินอาหาร และต้านการอักเสบ Zanthoxylum piperitum (L.) DC. จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Rutaceae ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อไทยว่าพริกหอม ทุกส่วนของต้นพริกหอมใช้ในการรักษาอาการปวดท้อง อาเจียนและท้องร่วง กรดคลอโรจีนิก 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวน และแซนโทไซลิน เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่อยู่ในใบสาบเสือ เหง้ากระชายดำ และผลพริกหอมตามลำดับ และสารเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณพบว่าปริมาณกรดคลอโรจีนิก 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวน และแซนโทไซลิน ที่วิเคราะห์โดยทั้งวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีและวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลและสารออกฤทธิ์ของพืชแต่ละชนิดมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชันและการต้านเบาหวาน สารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้ากระชายดำพบความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล ในขณะที่สารสกัดเอทานอลของใบสาบเสือและผลพริกหอมพบความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเลเพียงเล็กน้อย จากผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งโดยวิธีเอ็มทีทีพบว่าสารทดสอบทั้งหมดไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติ จากการวิเคราะห์น้ำมันหอมระเหยโดยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปคโทเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นถึงส่วนประกอบสำคัญของน้ำมันหอมระเหยในพืชแต่ละชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของเหง้ากระชายดำ โดยประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ ลักษณะทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ และเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีของเหง้ากระชายดำ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.