Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จากโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในข้าว: กรณีศึกษาในเมืองพาเล็มบัง สุมาตราใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1044
Abstract
Heavy metal pollution is still one of the environmental problems globally, including Indonesia. One of these contaminations comes from agricultural products such as rice. Heavy metal contamination in rice is known to cause various health problems. This study aimed (1) To find Heavy metals concentration in Indonesian local rice (2) To find Non-cancer risk related to heavy metals contaminations in rice (3) To find cancer risk related to heavy metals contaminations in rice (4) To find association between associated factors with risk related to heavy metals contaminations in rice. The rice was collected from the 3 biggest local markets in Palembang, Indonesia. The total sample of rice was 6 samples with 2 types of rice, namely Pandan Wangi rice and Pulen rice. Rice was collected 100 grams per sample and then figured out the concentrations of As, Cd, Pb, and Cu by the ICP analysis. In addition, respondent data was obtained using an online questionnaire. The results of this study indicated that the concentrations of all heavy metals were lower than safety standard for food. However, the health risk assessment showed Non-cancer risk for both types of rice according to the high consumption rate. The average HI was 1.38+0.70 (ranged 0.16 to 3.93) for Pandan Wangi rice, and 1.53+0.78 (ranged 0.18 to 4.36) for Pulen rice. Similarly for cancer risk, the average TCR was 3.10 x 10-3+1.5 x 10-3 (ranged 3.79 x 10-4 to 8.80 x 10-3) for Pandan Wangi rice, and 2.76 x 10-3+1.5 x 10-3 (ranged 3.38 x 10-4 to 7.84 x 10-3) for Pulen rice. For the Chi-square results, the significant associated factors of health risk were age, BMI, source of drinking water, and source of water for cooking (p<0.05). Risk prevention must be carried out to reduce potential risks that may occur in the future by decrease the consumption rate. Moreover, minimizing the use of pesticides and chemical fertilizers can be an effort to reduce contamination in the paddy fields also agricultural products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาโลหะหนักปนเอนในสิ่งแวดล้อม ยังคงเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วโลก รวมถึงในประเทศอินโดนีเซียด้วย หนึ่งในปัญหาการปนเปื้อนที่พบนี้ คือการปนเปื้อนใยผลิตผลทางการเกษตร เช่น ข้าว การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในข้าว อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพต่างๆต่อผู้บริโภคได้ การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก ในข้าวพื้นเมืองของชาวอินโดนีเซีย 2) เพื่อหาความเสี่ยงที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง จากการบริโภคข้าวที่ปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก 3) เพื่อหาความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคข้าวปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก 4) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเสี่ยง ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในข้าว การเก็บตัวอย่างนั้น จะเก็บตัวอย่างข้าวพื้นเมือง จากตลาดท้องถิ่นที่ใหญ่ที่สุด 3 แห่งในเมืองปาเล็มบัง ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างละ 100 กรัม โดยศึกษาข้าว 2 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ ข้าวพันธุ์ Pandan Wangi และพันธุ์ Pulen เพื่อความเข้มข้นของ As, Cd, Pb และ Cu ปนเปื้อนในข้าว ด้วย ICP นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลประชากรผู้บริโภคข้าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักทุกชนิด ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานความปลอดภัยของอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามจากการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ พบว่า ข้าวทั้งสองชนิดมีความเสี่ยงต่อการก่อโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง เนื่องจากอัตราการบริโภคข้าวที่สูง สำหรับข้าว Pandan Wangi มีค่า HI เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 1.38+0.70 (ในช่วง 0.16 ถึง 3.93) และ 1.53+0.78 (ในช่วง 0.18 ถึง 4.36) สำหรับข้าว Pulen ในทำนองเดียวกันสำหรับความเสี่ยงของการก่อมะเร็ง สำหรับข้าวพันธุ์ Pandan Wangi มีค่า TCR เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.10 x 10-3+1.5 x 10-3 (อยู่ในช่วง 3.79 x 10-4 ถึง 8.80 x 10-3) และ 2.76 x 10-3+1.5 x 10-3 (อยู่ในช่วง 3.38 x 10-4 ถึง 7.84 x 10-3) สำหรับข้าว Pulen นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาด้วยไคสแควร์ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเสี่งต่อการเกิดโรค ได้แก่ อายุ ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย แหล่งน้ำดื่ม และแหล่งน้ำสำหรับปรุงอาหาร (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาที่กล่าวมานี้ การป้องกันและลดความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จากการบริโภคข้าวปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักนั้น อาจทำได้โดยการลดความถี่ในการบริโภคข้าวสองสายพันธุ์นี้ ลดการใช้ยาฆ่าแมลงและปุ๋ยเคมีในกระบวนการปลูกข้าว เพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในนาข้าว รวมถึงผลผลิตทางการเกษตรอื่นๆได้อีกด้วยคำสำคัญ : โลหะหนัก ข้าว และการประเมินความเสี่ยง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.