Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to developmobile application of museum business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.54
Abstract
พิพิธภัณฑสถาน หรือ พิพิธภัณฑ์ เป็นสถานที่ หรือสถาบันที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร จัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อการศึกษาในลักษณะการจัดแสดง ร่วมกับการอนุรักษ์จัดเก็บฟื้นฟูสภาพ โดยจัดแสดงในรูปแบบที่มนุษย์ทำขึ้น เช่น โบราณวัตถุ วิทยาศาสตร์ ศิลปะ ประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และ วัตถุที่เกิดจากธรรมชาติ เช่น วัตถุทางธรณีวิทยา ชีววิทยา เป็นต้น พิพิธภัณฑ์ ไม่เพียงแค่เก็บรักษา และจัดแสดง แต่ยังให้ประสบการณ์ และมีการโต้ตอบแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น พิพิธภัณฑ์วิทยาศาสตร์ พิพิธภัณฑ์กลางแจ้ง พิพิธภัณฑ์สัตว์น้ำ หรือ พิพิธภัณฑ์สิ่งมีชีวิต ในปัจจุบันที่อินเทอร์เน็ตเติบโต ได้มีพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนจริงเกิดขึ้นมากมายในลักษณะของเว็บไซต์ที่มีการจัดแสดงภาพ และ เสียง ให้ผู้เข้าชมสามารถรับฟังได้ พิพิธภัณฑ์จำนวนมาก จึงนำอินเทอร์เน็ตเข้ามาช่วยสนับสนุนการสร้างประสบการณ์ให้กับผู้เยี่ยมชมในพิพิธภัณฑ์ เพื่อดึงดูดให้ผู้คนเข้าเยี่ยมชมพิพิธภัณฑ์มากขึ้น โครงการพิเศษนี้นำหลักการการคิดเชิงออกแบบ และ หลักการเกมิฟิเคชัน มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ และออกแบบระบบ รวมถึงจัดทำระบบต้นแบบ เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน สำหรับลูกค้า และผู้ดูแลระบบ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสบการณ์ที่ดีในการเยี่ยมชม และเพิ่มความสะดวกสบายในการจัดการข้อมูลพิพิธภัณฑ์ ระบบต้นแบบนี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานของธุรกิรกิจพิพิธภัณฑ์ และ ทำให้องค์กรมีการดำเนินงานที่เป็นมาตรฐานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Museum is a non-profit organization, devoted to arts exhibiting and conserving purposes. They displayed man-made artifacts such as antiques, science, arts, history and cultures as well as natural objects such as geological objects and biological objects. Museum is not only a place to conserve and exhibit objects but also a place to provide an experience and a room for knowledge discussion, e.g. scientific museum, outdoor museum and aquarium or living organism museum. Nowadays, the advance of the Internet helps in creating virtual museums in a form of website, in which pictures and sound are demonstrated. Hence, museums can utilize the Internet to provide superior experience and attract visitors. This project utilized the concept of design thinking and gamification to analyze and design the system as well as create a prototype of a mobile application for visitors and administrators with a hope that superior and convenient experiences can be delivered. This prototype is developed with the objective to ease and standardize museum management.
Creative Commons License