Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของประชาธิปไตย์ที่มีต่อกองทุนรวม กรณีศึกษาในกลุ่มตลาดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.317
Abstract
This research examines how democracy affects mutual fund performance and recovery in emerging countries: Brazil, Chile, China, India, Mexico, South Africa, and Thailand. Data from 2010 to 2021 is analyzed, focusing on domestic equity mutual funds. Democracy levels are measured using the V-Dem dataset. Performance is evaluated using risk-adjusted returns, while recovery duration measures how long it takes for funds to return to pre-crisis levels. The findings show that in Chile, characterized as a strong democracy, demonstrates improved performance with higher levels of democracy. In contrast, Brazil, South Africa, India, and Mexico exhibit higher returns with lower levels of democracy. China, as a non-democratic country, exhibits a significantly negative impact. These negative relationships could be caused by struggles in making credible commitments, increased risk-taking, credit rating downgrades during elections, and longer decision-making processes. Meanwhile, Thailand, as a non-democratic country, exhibits a positive relationship, aligning with the initial hypothesis. The study also finds that higher democracy levels prolong the recovery period for mutual funds during crises. This research provides insights for policymakers and investors on how democracy influences mutual fund performance and recovery in emerging economies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาระดับของประชาธิปไตยส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานและการฟื้นตัวของกองทุนรวมในประเทศเกิดใหม่ ได้แก่ บราซิล ชิลี จีน อินเดีย เม็กซิโก แอฟริกาใต้ และไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2010 ถึง 2021 โดยเน้นที่กองทุนรวมตราสารทุนในประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ได้วัดระดับประชาธิปไตยโดยใช้ข้อมูล V-Dem มาคำนวณ และวัดผลตอบแทนที่เทียบกับความเสี่ยงของการลงทุนเป็นตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวม ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาการฟื้นตัวนั้นวัดจากระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ก่อนการขาดทุนสูงสุดจนถึงระยะเวลาที่ฟื้นกลับมาที่เงินทุนเริ่มต้นก่อนเกิดวิกฤต การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในชิลีซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นประชาธิปไตยที่เข้มแข็ง แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนที่มากขึ้นตามระดับประชาธิปไตยที่สูงขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม บราซิล แอฟริกาใต้ อินเดีย และเม็กซิโก กลับมีผลตอบแทนมาก กรณีที่มีระดับประชาธิปไตยที่ต่ำ ประเทศจีนซึ่งจัดอยู่ในประเทศที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยได้แสดงผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมาก ความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบเหล่านี้อาจเกิดจากการให้คำมั่นสัญญาที่น่าเชื่อถือต่ำของรัฐ การรับความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากความไม่แน่นอนระหว่างการเลือกตั้ง และกระบวนการตัดสินใจที่ยาวนานขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกัน ประเทศไทยถึงแม้จัดอยู่ในประเทศที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยก็แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่าระยะเวลาการฟื้นตัวของกองทุนรวมในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ยังช้าลง ถ้าประเทศดังกล่าวมีระดับประชาธิปไตยที่สูงขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและนักลงทุนว่าประชาธิปไตยมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของกองทุนรวมและการฟื้นตัวในประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
Creative Commons License