Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเข้าร่วมความตกลงปารีสต่อราคาเพิ่มของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวในตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.313
Abstract
The paper investigates whether green bonds are priced at a premium compared to conventional bonds by analyzing the yield spread between green bonds and comparable conventional bonds (where a negative yield spread indicates a premium). The study also examines the factors influencing the yield difference including the effect of participating in Paris Agreement to the green bond premium. Initially, the paper expected to find a negative green bond premium, indicating that green bonds have lower yields than comparable conventional bonds, as investors are willing to accept lower yields for the ESG benefits associated with green projects. However, the paper obtained contradictory results. Additionally, participating in the Paris Agreement cannot be used to explain the green bond premium in US markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปว่าราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวจะมีราคาสูงกว่าตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปหรือไม่ และปัจจัยอะไรที่มีผลต่อความแตกต่างของราคาระหว่างตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไป รวมถึงผลกระทบของการเข้าร่วมในข้อตกลงปารีสต่อราคาที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตราสารหนี้สีเขียว ในเบื้องต้นการศึกษาคาดว่าราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวนั้นจะมีราคาสูงกว่าตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปเนื่องจากนักลงทุนพร้อมที่จะยอมรับผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าเพื่อประโยชน์ด้าน ESG ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการสีเขียว อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปให้ผลตอบแทนที่คล้ายกัน ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับข้อสันนิษฐานข้างต้น และการเข้าร่วมในข้อตกลงปารีสไม่สามารถใช้อธิบายการตวามต่างของราคาระหว่างตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปในตลาดสหรัฐฯได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.