Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนเมอโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1 ของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.423
Abstract
In 2030, World health organization's target is to eliminate malaria at least in 35 countries. At present, Thailand is low risk of malaria so that, it has the potential to eliminate. About 10 years ago, malaria prevalence was high along the country border areas. To prevent the recurrence in those areas, evaluation of drug susceptibility of parasites and vaccine are important. Therefore, basic knowledge on genetic diversity in malaria parasite is needed. Merozoite surface protein 1(msp1), one of the vaccine candidate genes, is useful for monitoring genetic diversity of the parasite and the potential gene of vaccine. However, high diversity of block 2 region in msp1 is the barrier of vaccine design. Therefore, in this study, genotyping of different msp1 alleles from endemic areas of Thailand was crucial for control program. Two-hundred and thirty-six P. falciparum-infected blood samples collected during 2013-2017 from five endemic regions were amplified by nested PCR to detect the block 2 region of msp1 gene; K1, MAD20 and RO33 allelic type. The DNA samples used in this study were extracted by using Chelex-100 method. These alleles were investigated with 2.5% agarose gel electrophoresis and fragment sizes were analyzed. The msp1, block 2 region of the isolates with mono-infection was determined by direct sequencing method. The sequences were aligned and constructed to get the phylogenetic tree. The overall prevalence of MAD20, R033 and K1 allelic types in P. falciparum isolates were 57.2% (135/236) and 31.3% (74/236) and 15.7% (37/236) respectively. The number of alleles for MAD20, R033 and K1 were 46, 11 and 16 respectively. K1 type is comprised of 2-7 repetition of SGT and 2-3 repetition of SGP. Moreover, MAD20 is also comprised of different repetition of SGG, SVA and SVT. However, R033 is comprised of sequences without repetition. MAD 20 type was the most prevalent allele type found in this study. Multiplicity of infection of parasites in five provinces ranges from 1.0 to 1.2. The phylogenetic trees show that the isolates in five provinces are related each other. The fluctuation of allele is observed in Thailand by comparing with the previous studies. The high diversity of block 2 region indicates that high transmission intensity of parasites still present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 2030 องค์การอนามัยโลกมีเป้าหมายที่จะกำจัดโรคมาลาเรียให้หมดไป 35 ประเทศเป็นอย่างน้อย ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีพื้นที่เสี่ยงที่มีการระบาดของโรคมาลาเรียต่ำในระดับที่จะสามารถเข้าสู่ระยะการกำจัดโรคให้หมดไปได้ ในระยะ 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาพื้นที่ตามแนวชายแดนของประเทศไทยมีความชุกของโรคมาลาเรียสูง เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมาลาเรียกลับมาการประเมินความไวต่อยาของเชื้อมาลาเรียและการพัฒนาวัคซีนมีความสำคัญ ดังนั้นความรู้พื้นฐานทางความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อมาลาเรียจึงมีความจำเป็น ยีนเมอโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1 ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในยีนที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นวัคซีนต้นแบบสามารถใช้ในการติดตามความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อมาลาเรียและยังเป็นยีนที่มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนได้ อย่างไรก็ตามความหลากหลายของยีนเมอโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1 บล็อก 2 ที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับสูงนั้นเป็นอุปสรรคในการออกแบบวัคซีน ด้วยเหตุนี้การศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอัลลีลที่แตกต่างกันในยีนนี้ของเชื้อในพิ้นที่ระบาดของประเทศไทยจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมโรค ตัวอย่างเลือดที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมจำนวน 236 ตัวอย่างซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงปี 2013-2017 จากพื้นที่ระบาดจำนวน 5 จังหวัด นำมาตรวจหาชนิดของอัลลีลของยีนเมอโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1 บล็อก 2 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย K1 MAD20 และ RO33 ด้วยเทคนิค nested PCR ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สกัดโดยใช้ Chelex-100 จากนั้นอัลลีลที่ได้จะตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิสแบบอะกาโรสเจลที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5% และทำการวิเคราะห์ขนาดของอัลลีล ตัวอย่างเชื้อที่มีการติดเชื้อสายพันธุ์เดียวถูกนำไปหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนดังกล่าวด้วยวิธี direct sequencing จากนั้นนำลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ได้มาทำการเปรียบเทียบและสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้ พบอัลลีลชนิด MAD20 RO33 และ K1 ของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.2 (135 จาก 236 ตัวอย่าง) 31.3 (74 จาก 236 ตัวอย่าง) และ 15.7 (37 จาก 236 ตัวอย่าง) ตามลำดับ จำนวนอัลลีลที่พบของ MAD20 RO33 และ K1 เท่ากับ 46 11 และ 16 แบบ ตามลำดับ อัลลีลของชนิด K1 ประกอบด้วยชุดของกรดอะมิโนซ้ำของ SGT จำนวนตั้งแต่ 2-7 ชุดและชุดของกรดอะมิโนซ้ำของ SGP จำนวนตั้งแต่ 2-3 ชุด นอกจากนั้นอัลลีลของชนิด MAD20 ประกอบด้วยชุดของกรดอะมิโนซ้ำของ SGG SVA และ SVT ในจำนวนที่ต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามอัลลีลของชนิด RO33 ที่พบทั้งหมดไม่พบชุดของกรดอะมิโนซ้ำ จากการศึกษานี้อัลลีล MAD20 เป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด การติดเชื้อมาลาเรียมากกว่า 1 สายพันธุ์ในตัวอย่างเชื้อที่เก็บใน 5 จังหวัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.0 ถึง 1.2 แผนภูมิต้นไม้แสดงให้เห็นถึงเชื้อมาลาเรียจาก 5 จังหวัดมีความสัมพันธ์กันทางพันธุกรรม พบความผันผวนของอัลลีลของยีนนี้ในตัวอย่างของประเทศไทยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ผลของความหลากหลายของยีนเมอโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1 บล็อก 2 แสดงให้เห็นถึงการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อยังอยู่ในระดับสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.